2015 WIAA football playoffs, Level 3 schedule
Winners move on to state semifinals
By Paul Lecker
Sports Reporter
MARSHFIELD — The 2015 WIAA football playoffs will continue with Level 3 games on Friday, Nov. 6, and Saturday, Nov. 7, in seven divisions across Wisconsin.
The winners move on to Level 4 state semifinal matchups on Nov. 13 or 14 and will play for a berth in the 2015 WIAA State Football Championships on Nov. 19 or Nov. 20 at Camp Randall Stadium in Madison.
(Hub City Times Sports Reporter Paul Lecker is also the publisher of MarshfieldAreaSports.com.)
2015 WIAA Football Playoffs
Level 3
Division 1
Group A
No. 6 Eau Claire Memorial at No. 1 Kimberly, Saturday, 4 p.m.
Group B
No. 3 Milwaukee Marquette at No. 1 Fond du Lac, Friday, 7 p.m.
Group C
No. 3 Hartland Arrowhead at No. 1 Oconomowoc, Friday, 7 p.m.
Group D
No. 2 Muskego at No. 1 Franklin, Friday, 7 p.m.
Division 2
Group A
No. 4 Menomonie at No. 3 Chippewa Falls, Friday, 7 p.m.
Group B
No. 5 Brookfield East at No. 2 Mequon Homestead, Friday, 7 p.m.
Group C
No. 2 Lake Geneva Badger at No. 1 Waunakee, Friday, 7 p.m.
Group D
No. 3 Waterford at No. 1 Waukesha West, Friday, 7 p.m.
Division 3
Group A
No. 4 New Richmond at No. 2 Medford, Friday, 7 p.m.
Group B
No. 3 Green Bay Notre Dame at No. 1 Appleton Xavier, Friday, 7 p.m.
Group C
No. 4 Mount Horeb/Barneveld at No. 3 Reedsburg, Friday, 7 p.m.
Group D
No. 2 Waukesha Catholic Memorial at No. 1 Kewaskum, Friday, 7 p.m.
Division 4
Group A
No. 2 St. Croix Central at No. 1 Osceola, Friday, 7 p.m.
Group B
No. 3 Wrightstown at No. 1 Freedom, Friday, 7 p.m.
Group C
No. 5 Winneconne at No. 2 Omro, Friday, 7 p.m.
Group D
No. 3 Columbus at No. 1 Lodi, Friday, 7 p.m.
Division 5
Group A
No. 2 Stanley-Boyd at No. 1 Arcadia, Friday, 7 p.m.
Group B
No. 1 Amherst vs. No. 2 Southern Door at Stevens Point (Goerke Park), Friday, 7 p.m.
Group C
No. 2 Stratford at No. 1 Spencer/Columbus Catholic (at Spencer), Friday, 7 p.m.
Group D
No. 5 Shoreland Lutheran at No. 3 Marshall, Friday, 7 p.m.
Division 6
Group A
No. 4 Unity at No. 2 Grantsburg, Friday, 7 p.m.
Group B
No. 4 Edgar vs. No. 3 Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs at North Fond du Lac, Friday, 7 p.m.
Group C
No. 3 Melrose-Mindoro at No. 1 Pecatonica/Argyle, Friday, 7 p.m.
Group D
No. 7 Cambridge at No. 1 Darlington, Friday, 7 p.m.
Division 7
Group A
No. 2 Spring Valley vs. No. 1 Pepin/Alma at Durand, Friday, 7 p.m.
Group B
No. 2 Coleman at No. 1 Almond-Bancroft, Friday, 7 p.m.
Group C
No. 2 Ithaca at No. 1 Bangor, Friday, 7 p.m.
Group D
No. 2 Burlington Catholic Central at No. 1 Cambria-Friesland, Friday, 7 p.m.
Leave a reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.