Marshfield girls swimming wins eight events, but drops dual to Wausau West
Tigers finish WVC regular season Oct. 15 at SPASH
By Paul Lecker
Sports Reporter
MARSHFIELD — Marshfield won eight of the 11 events, but Wausau West was able to accumulate enough points in second- through fourth-place finishes to beat the Tigers 92-78 in a Wisconsin Valley Conference girls swimming dual meet Tuesday at Marshfield High School.
Sophie Koehn won the 200 freestyle (2:26.97) and the 100 backstroke (1:08.39), Elizabeth Holbrook took first in the 200 individual medley (2:26.97) and 100 breaststroke (1:15.08), and the two were part of a pair of relay teams that also won for the Tigers.
Koehn, Holbrook, Valerie Kushnir, and Ryenne Zee won the 200 medley relay in 2:03.09, and Koehn, Holbrook, Zee, and Megan Donahue finished first in the 200 freestyle relay in 1:52.73.
Kushnir also won the 100 butterfly in 1:09.76, and Zee took first in the 50 freestyle in 28.10 seconds for Marshfield’s other two victories.
“They are dropping their times, which is the most important thing,” Marshfield coach Mary Holbrook said. “We want the times to drop even more, and maybe a relay or some of our strong swimmers make it to state. Who knows? You can only hope.”
Marshfield will finish its WVC dual schedule on Oct. 15 at Stevens Point.
(Hub City Times Sports Reporter Paul Lecker is also the publisher of MarshfieldAreaSports.com.)
Varsity
Wausau West 92, Marshfield 78
Winners and Marshfield finishers
200 medley relay: 1. Marshfield (Sophie Koehn, Elizabeth Holbrook, Valerie Kushnir, Ryenne Zee) 2:03.09; 4. Marshfield (Malina Barker, Elise Ashby, April Read, Erika Roeglin) 2:22.05.
200 freestyle: 1. Koehn (MAR) 2:14.11; 5. Ashby (MAR) 2:27.82; 6. Morgan Nordbeck (MAR) 2:36.31.
200 IM: 1. Holbrook (MAR) 2:26.97; 4. Kushnir (MAR) 2:39.77.
50 freestyle: 1. Zee (MAR) 28.10; 2. Megan Donahue (MAR) 28.19; 5. Roeglin (MAR) 29.43.
100 butterfly: 1. Kushnir (MAR) 1:09.76; 4. Read (MAR) 1:17.35; 6. Grace Hilbelink (MAR) 1:21.01.
100 freestyle: 1. Natasha Neumann (WW) 1:01.89; 4. Roeglin (MAR) 1:06.30; 5. Elizabeth Lecker (MAR) 1:08.47.
500 freestyle: 1. Ellie Knoll (WW) 5:59.67; 2. Zee (MAR) 6:02.45; 5. Emily Hopperdietzel (MAR) 6:46.33; 6. Madi Hall (MAR) 6:48.26.
200 freestyle relay: 1. Marshfield (Holbrook, Zee, Donahue, Koehn) 1:52.73; 4. Marshfield (Ashby, Read, Nordbeck, Hopperdietzel) 2:10.13.
100 backstroke: 1. Koehn (MAR) 1:08.39; 4. Barker (MAR) 1:17.21; 6. Ashby (MAR) 1:25.30.
100 breaststroke: 1. Holbrook (MAR) 1:15.08; 4. Hilbelink (MAR) 1:26.24; 6. Lecker (MAR) 1:33.68.
400 freestyle relay: 1. Wausau West (Ellie Knoll, Erin Gruber, Julia Bartram, Natasha Neumann) 4:11.14; 2. Marshfield (Barker, Donahue, Kushnir, Lecker) 4:14.92; 5. Marshfield (Roeglin, Hopperdietzel, Isabelle Denowski, Hilbelink) 5:12.46; 6. Marshfield (Vanessa Schmit, Lindsey Tyrolt, Taylor Ferch, Kaycee Irwin) 5:25.29.
—
JV (No team scores.)
Winners and Marshfield finishers
200 medley relay: 1. Marshfield (Lecker, Hilbelink, Ferch, Nordbeck), 2:34.33.
200 freestyle: 1. Hall (MAR) 2:32.39; 4. Tyrolt (MAR) 2:39.54.
200 IM: 1. Read (MAR) 2:50.59; 2. Barker (MAR) 2:56.80.
50 freestyle: 1. Kalila Heisler (WW) 30.28; 2. Hopperdietzel (MAR) 31.77; 3. Denowski (MAR) 31.97; 4. Nordbeck (MAR) 32.69.
100 butterfly: 1. Ferch (MAR) 1:28.62.
100 freestyle: 1. Megan Kluck (WW) 1:17.48; 2. Amilyshree Trivedi (MAR) 1:23.32; 3. Melissa Roberts (MAR) 1:28.55; 4. Irwin (MAR) 1:28.55.
200 freestyle relay: 1. Marshfield (Tyrolt, Irwin, Hall, Roberts) 2:19.97.
100 backstroke: 1. Ferch (MAR) 1:22.45.
100 breaststroke: 1. Irwin (MAR) 1:35.43; 2. Vanessa Schmit (MAR) 1:45.19.
Leave a reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.