2016 WIAA boys hockey playoffs regional pairings
Regionals set for Feb. 16-19
By Paul Lecker
Sports Reporter
MARSHFIELD — The brackets for the 2016 WIAA boys hockey playoffs were released Sunday.
Eight sectional winners will advance to the 2016 WIAA State Boys Hockey Tournament at the Alliant Energy Center in Madison on March 3-5.
Locally, Marshfield (5-14-1) is the No. 7 seed in Sectional 2 and will play a regional final at No. 2 Eau Claire North (15-7) on Thursday, Feb. 18, at Hobbs Ice Arena.
The playoff begins with a handful of regional semifinals on Feb. 16. Sectionals are set for Feb. 23 and Feb. 26-27.
(Hub City Times Sports Reporter Paul Lecker is also the publisher of MarshfieldAreaSports.com.)
2016 WIAA State Boys Hockey Playoffs
Sectional 1
Regional semifinals, Feb. 16
No. 9 Grantsburg at No. 8 River Falls, 7 p.m.
No. 11 Amery at No. 6 Superior, 7 p.m.
Bo. 10 Spooner at No. 7 Baldwin-Woodville, 7 p.m.
Regional finals, Feb. 18
Grantsburg-River Falls winner at No. 1 Hudson, 7 p.m.
No. 5 Rice Lake at No. 4 Menomonie, 7 p.m.
Amery-Superior winner at No. 3 Somerset, 7 p.m.
Baldwin-Woodville-Spooner winner at No. 2 New Richmond, 7 p.m.
Sectional 4
Regional semifinals, Feb. 16
No. 9 Viroqua at No. 8 La Crosse Central/Logan, 7:30 p.m.
No. 11 Sauk Praire at No. 6 Reedsburg, 7 p.m.
No. 10 Sparta at No. 7 Tomah, 7 p.m.
Regional finals, Feb. 18
Viroqua-La Crosse winner at No. 1 Onalaska, 7 p.m.
No. 5 La Crosse Aquinas at No. 4 Black River Falls, 7 p.m.
Sauk Prairie-Reedsburg winner at No. 3 West Salem/Bangor, 7:30 p.m.
Tomah-Sparta winner at No. 2 Wisconsin Rapids, 7 p.m.
Sectional 2
Regional semifinals, Feb. 16
No. 9 Medford at No. 8 Chequamegon/Phillips, 7 p.m.
Regional finals, Feb. 18
Medford-Chequamegon/Phillips winner at No. 1 Eau Claire Memorial, 3 p.m.
No. 5 Ashland at No. 4 Chippewa Falls, 7 p.m.
No. 6 Eau Claire Regis at No. 3 Hayward, 7 p.m.
No. 7 Marshfield at No. 2 Eau Claire North, 7 p.m.
Sectional 3
Regional semifinals, Feb. 16
No. 9 Rhinelander/Three Lakes at No. 8 Stevens Point Pacelli, 7 p.m.
No. 12 Wausau East at No. 5 Mosinee, 7 p.m.
No. 11 Merrill at No. 6 Northland Pines, 7 p.m.
No. 10 Tomahawk at No. 7 Lakeland/Mercer, 7 p.m.
Regional finals, Feb. 18
Rhinelander/Three Lakes-Pacelli winner at No. 1 Wausau West, 7:15 p.m.
Merrill-Northland Pines at No. 3 Stevens Point, 7 p.m.
Lakeland/Mercer-Tomahawk winner at No. 2 Antigo, 8 p.m.
Regional finals, Feb. 19
Mosinee-Wausau East winner at No. 4 D.C. Everest, 7:30 p.m.
Sectional 5
Regional semifinals, Feb. 16
No. 9 Waupaca at No. 8 Ashwaubenon, 8 p.m.
No. 10 Green Bay East at No. 7 Oshkosh North, 7:30 p.m.
Regional finals, Feb. 18
No. 5 De Pere/West De Pere at No. 4 Green Bay Notre Dame, 7 p.m.
No. 6 Appleton Xavier at No. 3 Bay Port, 7:15 p.m.
Regional finals, Feb. 19
Waupaca-Ashwaubenon winner at No. 1 Appleton East, 7:30 p.m.
Oshkosh North-Green Bay East winner at No. 2 Neenah, 8 p.m.
Sectional 8
Regional semifinals, Feb. 16
No. 9 Sheboygan South at No. 8 Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs
No. 12 Grafton at No. 5 Brookfield East
No. 11 Beaver Dam/Dodgeland at No. 6 Mequon Homestead
No. 10 Sussex Hamilton at No. 7 Cedarburg
Regional finals, Feb. 18
Brookfield East-Grafton winner at No. 4 Hartland Arrowhead
Regional finals, Feb. 19
Sheboygan South-St. Mary’s Springs winner at No. 1 University School of Milwaukee, 7:30 p.m.
Beaver Dam/Dodgeland-Homestead winner at No. 3 Fond du Lac, 8 p.m.
Cedarburg-Hamilton winner at No. 2 Waupun, 7:30 p.m.
Sectional 6
Regional semifinals, Feb. 16
No. 9 Oregon at No. 8 Monona Grove, 8 p.m.
No. 12 Madison La Follette/East at No. 5 Sun Prairie, 7 p.m.
No. 11 McFarland at No. 6 Madison Memorial, 5:30 p.m.
No. 10 DeForest at No. 7 Madison West, 8 p.m.
Regional finals, Feb. 18
Sun Prairie-La Follette/East winner at No. 4 Verona, 7 p.m.
Madison West-DeForest winner at No. 2 Madison Edgewood Sacred Heart, 7 p.m.
Regional finals, Feb. 19
Oregon-Monona Grove winner at No. 1 Middleton, 8 p.m.
McFarland-Memorial winner at No. 3 Waunakee, 7 p.m.
Sectional 7
Regional semifinals, Feb. 16
No. 9 Beloit Memorial at No. 8 Stoughton, 7 p.m.
No. 11 Monroe at No. 6 Kettle Moraine, 7:30 p.m.
No. 10 Milton at No. 7 Greendale, 7 p.m.
Regional finals, Feb. 18
Beloit Memorial-Stoughton winner at No. 1 Waukesha North
Monroe-Kettle Moraine winner at No. 3 Janesville Craig/Parker
Greendale-Milton winner at No. 2 Milwaukee Marquette
Regional finals, Feb. 19
No. 5 Whitefish Bay at No. 4 Kenosha Bradford, 8 p.m.
Leave a reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.