2016 WIAA girls basketball playoffs, sectional schedule
Sectional semifinals are March 3, finals on March 5
By Paul Lecker
Sports Reporter
MARSHFIELD — The sectional field has been set for the 2016 WIAA girls basketball playoffs.
Sectionals will begin with semifinals in five divisions on Thursday, March 3. Sectional finals are set for Saturday, March 5, with the survivors moving on to the 41st annual WIAA State Girls Basketball Tournament at Resch Center in Green Bay on March 10-12.
(Hub City Times Sports Reporter Paul Lecker is also the publisher of MarshfieldAreaSports.com.)
2016 WIAA Girls Basketball Playoffs
Division 1
Sectional 1
Semifinals, March 3
No. 1 Marshfield (22-2) vs. No. 5 Neenah (17-7), at Waupaca, 7 p.m.
No. 2 Eau Claire Memorial (21-3) vs. No. 3 Appleton North (20-4) at TBA, 7 p.m.
Championship, March 5
At D.C. Everest, 1 p.m.
Sectional 3
Semifinals, March 3
No. 1 Verona (21-3) vs. No. 5 Sun Prairie (15-9) at Madison Memorial, 7 p.m.
No. 2 Middleton (21-3) vs. No. 3 Janesville Craig (18-6) at Madison La Follette, 7 p.m.
Championship, March 5
At Janesville Craig, 1 p.m.
Sectional 2
Semifinals, March 3
No. 1 Mukwonago (20-3) vs. No. 5 Sussex Hamilton (17-6) at Kettle Moraine, 7 p.m.
No. 3 Germantown (20-4) vs. No. 7 Hartland Arrowhead (15-9) at Brown Deer, 7 p.m.
Championship, March 5
At TBA, TBA
Sectional 4
Semifinals, March 3
No. 1 Oak Creek (20-3) vs. No. 4 Brookfield East (16-7) at Brookfield Central, 7 p.m.
No. 2 Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels (19-5) vs. No. 3 Brookfield Central (19-5) at Milwaukee Marquette, 7 p.m.
Championship, March 5
At West Allis Central, 1 p.m.
Division 2
Sectional 1
Semifinals, March 3
No. 1 Holmen (18-5) vs. No. 2 Onalaska (19-5) at La Crosse Logan, 7:30 p.m.
No. 1 Hortonville (21-3) vs. No. 2 Merrill (18-6) at Wausau East, 7 p.m.
Championship, March 5
At Eau Claire North, 1 p.m.
Sectional 3
Semifinals, March 3
No. 1 Stoughton (22-2) vs. No. 2 Waunakee (20-4) at Sun Prairie, 7 p.m.
No. 1 Union Grove (19-4) vs. No. 3 Milton (11-13) at Fort Atkinson, 7 p.m.
Championship, March 5
At Middleton, 1 p.m.
Sectional 2
Semifinals, March 3
No. 1 Pulaski (21-3) vs. No. 2 Green Bay Notre Dame (22-2) at Kaukauna, 7 p.m.
No. 1 Beaver Dam (23-1) vs. No. 2 Cedarburg (19-5) at Sheboygan North, 7 p.m.
Championship, March 5
At Neenah, 1 p.m.
Sectional 4
Semifinals, March 3
No. 1 New Berlin Eisenhower (19-5) vs. No. 3 Pewaukee (18-6) at Greenfield, 7 p.m.
No. 1 Milwaukee Pius XI (23-1) vs. No. 2 Wauwatosa East (17-7) at Milwaukee South, 7 p.m.
Championship, March 5
At Brown Deer, 1 p.m.
Division 3
Sectional 1
Semifinals, March 3
No. 1 Hayward (23-1) vs. No. 2 Somerset (23-0) at New Richmond, 7 p.m.
No. 1 West Salem (22-3) vs. No. 2 Gale-Ettrick-Trempeauleau (20-4) at Osseo-Fairchild, 7 p.m.
Championship, March 5
At Menomonie, 1 p.m.
Sectional 3
Semifinals, March 3
No. 2 Platteville (17-7) vs. No. 5 Prairie du Chien (14-9) at Baraboo, 7 p.m.
No. 2 Marshall (24-0) vs. No. 4 Madison Edgewood (18-6) at Janesville Craig, 7 p.m.
Championship, March 5
At Sun Prairie, 1 p.m.
Sectional 2
Semifinals, March 3
No. 1 Freedom (22-2) vs. No. 3 Appleton Xavier (15-8) at Seymour, 7 p.m.
No. 2 Wrightstown (22-2) vs. No. 5 Kiel (17-8) at Manitowoc, 7 p.m.
Championship, March 5
At Green Bay Preble, 1 p.m.
Sectional 4
Semifinals, March 3
No. 1 Waupun (17-7) vs. No. 2 Laconia (17-7) at Beaver Dam, 7 p.m.
No. 1 Kettle Moraine Lutheran (21-3) vs. No. 3 Milwaukee School of Languages (18-4) at West Allis Central, 7 p.m.
Championship, March 5
At Waukesha South, 1 p.m.
Division 4
Sectional 1
Semifinals, March 3
No. 1 Phillips (17-7) vs. No. 3 Abbotsford (15-9) at Rice Lake, 7 p.m.
No. 1 Eau Claire Regis (20-4) vs. No. 3 Fall Creek (20-4) at Altoona, 7 p.m.
Championship, March 5
At Durand, 1 p.m.
Sectional 3
Semifinals, March 3
No. 1 Cochrane-Fountain City (24-0) vs. No. 3 Wisconsin Heights (19-5) at La Crosse Central, 7 p.m.
No. 1 Mineral Point (22-20 vs. No. 2 Cuba City (22-2) at Monroe, 7 p.m.
Championship, March 5
At Baraboo, 7 p.m.
Sectional 2
Semifinals, March 3
No. 1 Marathon (21-3) vs. No. 3 Neillsville (20-4) at Wausau West, 7 p.m.
No. 1 Algoma (22-2) vs. No. 7 Weyauwega-Fremont (15-10) at Green Bay Preble, 7 p.m.
Championship, March 5
At Waupaca, 7 p.m.
Sectional 4
Semifinals, March 3
No. 1 Oshkosh Lourdes (22-2) vs. No. 2 Howards Grove (21-3) at West Bend, 7 p.m.
No. 1 Kenosha St. Joseph (22-2) vs. No. 2 Shoreland Lutheran (17-7) at Racine Case, 7 p.m.
Championship, March 5
At Brown Deer, 4 p.m.
Division 5
Sectional 1
Semifinals, March 3
No. 1 Frederic (18-6) vs. No. 2 Bayfield (20-3) at Superior, 7 p.m.
No. 1 Clayton (24-1) vs. No. 3 Thorp (15-9) at Chetek-Weyerhaeuser, 7 p.m.
Championship, March 5
At Spooner, 1 p.m.
Sectional 3
Semifinals, March 3
No. 1 Bangor (24-1) vs. No. 3 Hillsboro (19-6) at West Salem, 7 p.m.
No. 1 Barneveld (25-0) vs. No. 6 Potosi (18-7) at Mineral Point, 7 p.m.
Championship, March 5
At Richland Center, 5 p.m.
Sectional 2
Semifinals, March 3
No. 1 Wisconsin Rapids Assumption (21-4) vs. No. 2 Loyal (21-4) at Marshfield, 7 p.m.
No. 1 Niagara (17-7) vs. No. 2 Suring (13-8) at Pulaski, 7 p.m.
Championship, March 5
At Oconto Falls, 1 p.m.
Sectional 4
Semifinals, March 3
No. 1 Fall River (20-4) vs. No. 7 Juda (12-9) at Evansville, 7 p.m.
No. 4 Hilbert (15-10) vs. No. 6 Sheboygan Area Lutheran (8-17) at Fond du Lac, 7 p.m.
Championship, March 5
At Watertown, 1 p.m.
Leave a reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.