2016 WIAA girls soccer playoffs regional schedule
Regionals set for June 2 and June 4
By Paul Lecker
Sports Reporter
MARSHFIELD — The 2016 WIAA state girls soccer playoffs begin with regional semifinals in four divisions on Thursday, June 2.
Regional finals are Saturday, June 4, with sectionals set for June 9 and June 11. Survivors move on to the 2016 WIAA State Girls Soccer Tournament at Uihlein Soccer Park in Milwaukee on June 16-18.
(Hub City Times Sports Reporter Paul Lecker is also the publisher of MarshfieldAreaSports.com.)
2016 WIAA girls soccer playoffs
Division 1
Sectional 1
Regional semifinals, June 1
No. 6 Eau Claire North at No. 3 Stevens Point
Regional semifinals, June 2
No. 8 Superior at No. 1 Eau Claire Memorial
No. 5 Chippewa Falls at No. 4 Hudson
No. 7 Wausau West at No. 2 D.C. Everest
No. 8 Appleton West at No. 1 Kimberly
No. 5 Wisconsin Rapids vs. No. 4 Green Bay Preble at Green Bay Notre Dame
No. 6 De Pere at No. 3 Bay Port
No. 7 Appleton East at No. 2 Appleton North
Sectional 3
Regional semifinals, June 2
No. 8 Janesville Parker at No. 1 Verona
No. 5 Lake Geneva Badger at No. 4 Madison Memorial
No. 6 Janesville Craig at No. 3 Madison West
No. 7 Beloit Memorial/Turner at No. 2 Middleton
No. 8 Madison East at No. 1 Kettle Moraine
No. 5 Watertown at No. 4 Mukwonago
No. 6 Waukesha South at No. 3 Sun Prairie
No. 7 Madison La Follette at No. 2 Oconomowoc
Sectional 2
Regional semifinals, June 2
No. 8 Manitowoc at No. 1 Neenah
No. 5 Oshkosh West at No. 4 Hartford
No. 6 Fond du Lac at No. 3 Sheboygan North
No. 7 Sheboygan South at No. 2 Germantown
No. 8 Milwaukee Madison/Samuel Morse at No. 1 Brookfield Central
No. 5 Menomonee Falls at No. 4 Sussex Hamilton
No. 6 Milwaukee King at No. 3 Hartland Arrowhead
No. 7 Milwaukee Riverside at No. 2 Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels
Sectional 4
Regional semifinals, June 2
No. 8 Milwaukee Bradley Tech/Bay View at No. 1 Muskego
No. 5 Milwaukee Pulaski/Arts/Juneau at No. 4 West Allis Central
No. 6 Milwaukee South at No. 3 Greenfield
No. 7 Milwaukee Hamilton at No. 2 West Allis Hale
No. 8 Racine Park at No. 1 Kenosha Tremper
No. 5 Kenosha Indian Trail at No. 4 Franklin
No. 6 Kenosha Bradford/Reuther at No. 3 Oak Creek
No. 7 Racine Case at No. 2 Racine Horlick
Division 2
Sectional 1
Regional semifinals, June 2
No. 8 La Crosse Logan at No. 1 River Falls
No. 5 New Richmond at No. 4 Holmen
No. 6 Tomah at No. 3 La Crosse Central
No. 7 Menomonie at No. 2 Onalaska
No. 8 Antigo at No. 1 Pulaski
No. 5 Hortonville at No. 4 Wausau East
No. 6 Marshfield at No. 3 Ashwaubenon
No. 7 Merrill at No. 2 Rhinelander
Sectional 3
Regional semifinals, June 2
No. 8 Poynette/Portage at No. 1 Oregon
No. 5 Baraboo at No. 4 DeForest
No. 6 Sauk Prairie at No. 3 Monona Grove
No. 7 Reedsburg at No. 2 Waunakee
No. 8 Wilmot at No. 1 Burlington
No. 5 Stoughton at No. 4 Waterford
No. 6 Westosha Central at No. 3 Milton
No. 7 Fort Atkinson at No. 2 Elkhorn
Sectional 2
Regional semifinals, June 1
No. 6 Menasha at No. 3 Oshkosh North
Regional semifinals, June 2
No. 8 Green Bay West at No. 1 Green Bay Southwest
No. 5 Plymouth at No. 4 Kaukauna
No. 7 Green Bay East at No. 2 West De Pere
No. 8 Port Washington at No. 1 Mequon Homestead
No. 5 Beaver Dam at No. 4 West Bend East
No. 6 Slinger at No. 3 Cedarburg
No. 7 West Bend West at No. 2 Pewaukee
Sectional 4
Regional semifinals, June 2
No. 8 Waukesha North at No. 1 Waukesha West
No. 5 Wauwatosa East at No. 4 Glendale Nicolet
No. 6 Wauwatosa West at No. 3 Brookfield East
No. 7 Milwaukee Pius XI at No. 2 Whitefish Bay
No. 8 South Milwaukee at No. 1 New Berlin Eisenhower
No. 5 Greendale at No. 4 Whitnall
No. 6 Cudahy/St. Francis at No. 3 New Berlin West
No. 7 Milwaukee Reagan at No. 2 Union Grove
Division 3
Sectional 1
Regional semifinals, June 2
No. 8 Medford at No. 1 Ashland
No. 5 Somerset at No. 4 Rice Lake
No. 6 Spooner/Shell Lake at No. 3 Hayward
No. 7 Baldwin-Woodville at No. 2 Osceola
No. 8 Clintonville at No. 1 Seymour
No. 5 Amherst/Iola-Scandinavia at No. 4 Lakeland
No. 6 Shawano at No. 3 New London
No. 7 Waupaca at No. 2 Mosinee
Sectional 3
Regional semifinals, June 2
No. 8 Arcadia/Independence at No. 1 West Salem
No. 5 Dodgeville/Mineral Point at No. 4 Sparta
No. 6 Melrose-Mindoro/Gale-Ettrick-Trempeauleau at No. 3 Platteville/Lancaster
No. 7 Adams-Friendship at No. 2 Mauston
No. 8 Edgerton at No. 1 Belleville/New Glarus
No. 5 Monroe at No. 4 Lodi
No. 6 McFarland at No. 3 Madison Edgewood
No. 7 Evansville at No. 2 Mount Horeb
Sectional 2
Regional semifinals, June 2
No. 8 Green Bay NEW Lutheran/Southern Door at No. 1 Green Bay Notre Dame
No. 5 Marinette at No. 4 Denmark
No. 6 Fox Valley Lutheran at No. 3 Freedom
No. 7 Little Chute at No. 2 Luxemburg-Casco
No. 8 North Fond du Lac/Oakfield at No. 1 Appleton Xavier
No. 5 Waupun at No. 4 Kewaskum
No. 6 Berlin at No. 3 Sheboygan Falls
No. 7 Ripon at No. 2 Winneconne
Sectional 4
Regional semifinals, June 2
No. 8 Wisconsin Lutheran at No. 1 Waukesha Catholic Memorial
No. 5 Delavan-Darien at No. 4 Whitewater
No. 6 East Troy at No. 3 Cambridge/Deerfield
No. 7 Jefferson at No. 2 Big Foot/Williams Bay
No. 8 Milwaukee Carmen Northwest/South at No. 1 Shorewood
No. 5 Brown Deer at No. 4 Milwaukee School of Languages
No. 6 Milwaukee Lutheran at No. 3 Milwaukee St. Thomas More
No. 7 Milwaukee St. Anthony at No. 2 Grafton
Division 4
Sectional 1
Regional semifinals, June 2
No. 8 Three Lakes at No. 1 Northland Pines
No. 5 Amery at No. 4 Washburn/Bayfield
No. 6 Barron at No. 3 Eau Claire Regis/Chippewa Falls McDonell
No. 7 Wausau Newman Catholic at No. 2 Phillips
No. 5 Wisconsin Rapids Assumption at No. 4 Oshkosh Lourdes
No. 6 Omro at No. 3 Neenah St. Mary Catholic
No. 7 Wautoma/Faith Christian at No. 2 Wrightstown
Regional finals, June 4
Assumption-Lourdes winner at No. 1 La Crosse Aquinas
Sectional 3
Regional semifinals, June 2
No. 8 Prairie du Chien at No. 1 Columbus
No. 5 Lakeside Lutheran at No. 4 Watertown Luther Prep
No. 6 River Valley at No. 3 Lake Mills
No. 7 Richland Center at No. 2 Wisconsin Heights/Barneveld
No. 8 Central Wisconsin Christian at No. 1 Lake Country Lutheran/University Lake School
No. 5 Mayville at No. 4 Hustisford
No. 6 Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs at No. 3 Campbellsport
No. 7 Lomira at No. 2 Winnebago Lutheran
Sectional 2
Regional semifinals, June 2
No. 8 Valders at No. 1 Manitowoc Roncalli
No. 5 Sevastopol/Gibraltar at No. 4 New Holstein
No. 6 Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah at No. 3 Sturgeon Bay
No. 7 Kewaunee at No. 2 Kiel
No. 8 Random Lake at No. 1 Howards Grove
No. 5 Kohler at No. 4 Cedar Grove-Belgium
No. 6 Sheboygan County Christian at No. 3 Ozaukee
No. 7 Sheboygan Area Lutheran at No. 2 Oostburg
Sectional 4
Regional semifinals, June 2
No. 8 Kenosha Christian Life at No. 1 The Prairie School
No. 5 Burlington Catholic Central at No. 4 Kenosha St. Joseph
No. 6 Racine Lutheran at No. 3 Racine St. Catherine’s
No. 7 Chilton at No. 2 Shoreland Lutheran
No. 8 Living Word Lutheran at No. 1 Brookfield Academy
No. 5 Palmyra-Eagle at No. 4 University School of Milwaukee
No. 6 Whitefish Bay Dominican at No. 3 Kettle Moraine Lutheran
No. 7 Milwaukee Heritage Christian at No. 2 Greendale Martin Luther
Leave a reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.