2016 WIAA softball playoffs sectional schedule
Sectionals slated for May 31 and June 2
By Paul Lecker
Sports Reporter
MARSHFIELD — The 2016 WIAA state softball playoffs will continue with sectional semifinals on Tuesday, May 31.
Sectional finals are set for Thursday, June 2, and the winners qualify for the 2016 WIAA State Softball Tournament at Goodman Diamonds in Madison on June 9-11.
(Hub City Times Sports Reporter Paul Lecker is also the publisher of MarshfieldAreaSports.com.)
2016 WIAA softball playoffs
Division 1
Sectional 1
Sectional semifinals, May 31
No. 4 D.C. Everest at No. 1 Stevens Point, 4:30 p.m.
No. 7 Marshfield at No. 3 Hudson, 5 p.m.
Sectional finals, June 2
At Marshfield, 5 p.m. (Marshfield Fairgrounds)
Sectional 8
Sectional semifinals, May 31
No. 5 Kenosha Tremper at No. 1 Greenfield (Konkel Park)
No. 6 Kenosha Bradford/Reuther at No. 2 Oak Creek, 4:30 p.m. (Oak Creek East Middle School)
Sectional finals, June 2
At Greenfield, 4:30 p.m. (Konkel Park)
Sectional 2
Sectional semifinals, May 31
No. 4 Ashwaubenon at No. 1 Pulaski, 4:30 p.m.
No. 6 Appleton North at No. 2 Hortonville
Sectional finals, June 2
At Bay Port, 4 p.m.
Sectional 7
Sectional semifinals, May 31
No. 4 Mequon Homestead at No. 1 Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels, 4 p.m.
No. 3 Brookfield Central at No. 2 Germantown
Sectional finals, June 2
At Germantown, 7 p.m. (KMS Field)
Sectional 3
Sectional semifinals, May 31
No. 5 La Crosse Central at No. 1 Verona, 5 p.m.
No. 6 Holmen at No. 2 DeForest, 4:30 p.m.
Sectional finals, June 2
At Sun Prairie, 5 p.m.
Sectional 6
Sectional semifinals, May 31
No. 5 Hartland Arrowhead at No. 1 Watertown, 4:30 p.m.
No. 3 Oconomowoc at No. 2 Menomonee Falls, 4:30 p.m.
Sectional finals, June 2
At Hartland Arrowhead, 4:30 p.m.
Sectional 4
Sectional semifinals, May 31
No. 4 Slinger at No. 1 Oshkosh North, 4:30 p.m.
No. 6 West Bend West at No. 2 Kaukauna, 5 p.m. (Bayorgeon Field)
Sectional finals, June 2
At Oshkosh West, 4:30 p.m.
Sectional 5
Sectional semifinals, May 31
No. 4 Burlington at No. 1 Union Grove
No. 6 Wilmot at No. 2 Westosha Central, 4:30 p.m.
Sectional finals, June 2
At Lake Geneva Badger, 5 p.m.
Division 2
Sectional 1
Sectional semifinals, May 31
No. 4 Northwestern/South Shore vs. No. 2 Baldwin-Woodville at Bloomer, 5 p.m.
No. 4 Merrill vs. No. 2 La Crosse Logan at Medford, 5 p.m.
Sectional finals, June 2
At Merrill, 5 p.m.
Sectional 3
Sectional semifinals, May 31
No. 1 McFarland at No. 2 River Valley
No. 3 Columbus at No. 1 Delavan-Darien
Sectional finals, June 2
At McFarland, 5 p.m.
Sectional 2
Sectional semifinals, May 31
No. 7 Southern Door at No. 1 Luxemburg-Casco, 4:30 p.m.
No. 1 New London vs. No. 2 Wrightstown at Winneconne, 4:30 p.m.
Sectional finals, June 2
At Little Chute, 4 p.m.
Sectional 4
Sectional semifinals, May 31
No. 2 Grafton at No. 1 Waupun, 5 p.m.
No. 4 Waukesha Catholic Memorial vs. No. 2 New Berlin West at Whitnall, 4:30 p.m.
Sectional finals, June 2
At Chilton, 5:30 p.m.
Division 3
Sectional 1
Sectional semifinals, May 31
No. 4 Chequamegon at No. 2 Grantsburg, 5 p.m.
No. 1 Elk Mound vs. No. 3 Eau Claire Regis at Durand, 5 p.m.
Sectional finals, June 2
At Eau Claire Memorial, 4 p.m.
Sectional 3
Sectional semifinals, May 31
No. 1 Onalaska Luther vs. No. 3 Arcadia at La Crosse Aquinas, 5 p.m.
No. 1 Marshall vs. No. 2 Poynette at Brodhead, 5 p.m.
Sectional finals, June 2
At Poynette, 4 p.m.
Sectional 2
Sectional semifinals, May 31
No. 4 Stratford vs. No. 3 Marathon at Neillsville, 5 p.m.
No. 1 Laconia vs. No. 3 Weyauwega-Fremont at Markesan, 4:30 p.m.
Sectional finals, June 2
At Stevens Point Pacelli, 4:30 p.m.
Sectional 4
Sectional semifinals, May 31
No. 1 Random Lake vs. No. 2 Mishicot at New Holstein, 5 p.m.
No. 1 Lomira vs. No. 6 Winnebago Lutheran at Little Chute, 4 p.m.
Sectional finals, June 2
At Germantown, 4:30 p.m. (KMS Fields)
Division 4
Sectional 1
Sectional semifinals, May 31
No. 1 Shell Lake vs. No. 2 Hurley at Northwood, 4:30 p.m.
No. 1 Cochrane-Fountain City vs. No. 3 Lincoln at Chippewa Falls McDonell, 5 p.m.
Sectional finals, June 2
At Eau Claire Memorial, 7 p.m.
Sectional 3
Sectional semifinals, May 31
No. 2 Cashton at No. 1 De Soto, 5 p.m. (Stoddard Elementary School)
No. 1 Juda/Albany vs. No. 3 Southwestern at Darlington, 5 p.m.
Sectional finals, June 2
At Belmont, 5 p.m.
Sectional 2
Sectional semifinals, May 31
No. 1 Thorp vs. No. 2 Athens at Wisconsin Rapids Assumption, 4:30 p.m.
No. 4 Three Lakes/Phelps vs. No. 3 Coleman at Crivitz, 4:30 p.m.
Sectional finals, June 2
At D.C. Everest, 5 p.m.
Sectional 4
Sectional semifinals, May 31
No. 12 Green Bay NEW Lutheran vs. No. 2 Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah at Almond-Bancroft, 5 p.m.
No. 2 Burlington Catholic Central at No. 1 Oakfield, 5 p.m.
Sectional finals, June 2
At New Holstein, 5 p.m.
Leave a reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.