2016 WIAA boys soccer playoffs, sectional schedule
Sectionals set for Oct. 27 and Oct. 29
The 2016 WIAA boys soccer playoffs will continue Thursday, Oct. 27, with sectional finals in four divisions.
Winners move on to sectional finals on Saturday, Oct. 29, with the winners of those games advancing to the 2016 WIAA State Boys Soccer Tournament at Uihlein Soccer Park in Milwaukee on Nov. 3-5.
2016 WIAA Boys Soccer Playoffs
Division 1
Sectional 1
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 27
No. 3 Stevens Point at No. 1 D.C. Everest, 7 p.m. (at D.C. Everest Middle School)
No. 1 Green Bay Preble vs. No. 2 Appleton North at Green Bay Southwest, 7 p.m.
Sectional finals, Oct. 29
At Wausau West, 1 p.m.
Sectional 3
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 27
No. 5 Madison East at No. 1 Middleton, TBA
No. 3 Beloit Memorial at No. 2 Sun Prairie, 7 p.m.
Sectional finals, Oct. 29
At Kettle Moraine, 6 p.m.
Sectional 2
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 27
No. 2 Sheboygan North at No. 1 Brookfield Central, TBA
No. 3 Oconomowoc at No. 2 Hartland Arrowhead, 6:30 p.m.
Sectional finals, Oct. 29
At Oconomowoc, 5 p.m.
Sectional 4
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 27
No. 4 Milwaukee Bradley/Carmen South at No. 1 Milwaukee Marquette, TBA
No. 3 Muskego at No. 2 Oak Creek, 7 p.m. (at Oak Creek East Middle School)
Sectional finals, Oct. 29
At Kenosha Bradford, 6 p.m.
Division 2
Sectional 1
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 27
No. 2 Onalaska at No. 1 New Richmond, 4 p.m.
No. 2 Marshfield at No. 1 Ashwaubenon, 6 p.m.
Sectional finals, Oct. 29
At Wausau East, TBA
Sectional 3
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 27
No. 5 Milton at No. 1 Oregon, 6:30 p.m.
No. 3 Sauk Prairie at No. 2 Elkhorn, 6:30 p.m.
Sectional finals, Oct. 29
At Wilmot, 2 p.m.
Sectional 2
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 27
No. 5 Slinger at No. 1 Whitefish Bay, TBA
No. 3 Oshkosh North at No. 2 Cedarburg, 7 p.m.
Sectional finals, Oct. 29
At Kaukauna, 1 p.m.
Sectional 4
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 27
No. 5 Wauwatosa West at No. 1 Waukesha West, 7 p.m.
No. 3 New Berlin Eisenhower at No. 2 Pewaukee, 6:30 p.m.
Sectional finals, Oct. 29
At Waukesha North, 6 p.m.
Division 3
Sectional 1
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 27
No. 2 Rice Lake at No. 1 Amery, 3:30 p.m.
No. 3 Mosinee at No. 1 Waupaca, TBA
Sectional finals, Oct. 29
At Rice Lake, 2 p.m.
Sectional 3
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 27
No. 4 Platteville/Lancaster at No. 1 Mount Horeb, 7 p.m.
No. 2 McFarland vs. No. 6 Belleville/New Glarus at Waunakee, 7 p.m.
Sectional finals, Oct. 29
At Madison Edgewood, 4 p.m. (Reddan Park)
Sectional 2
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 27
No. 8 Wrightstown at No. 4 Seymour, TBA
No. 3 Appleton Xavier at No. 2 Fox Valley Lutheran, TBA
Sectional finals, Oct. 29
At Seymour, 1 p.m.
Sectional 4
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 27
No. 4 Grafton at No. 1 Delavan-Darien, TBA
No. 6 Plymouth at No. 2 Waukesha Catholic Memorial, TBA
Sectional finals, Oct. 29
At East Troy, noon
Division 4
Sectional 1
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 27
No. 2 Phillips at No. 1 Barron, TBA
No. 3 Arcadia at No. 1 Marshfield Columbus Catholic, 3:30 p.m. (Griese Park)
Sectional finals, Oct. 29
At Cumberland, 1 p.m.
Sectional 3
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 27
No. 4 Wisconsin Heights/Barneveld at No. 1 Racine St. Catherine’s, TBA
No. 3 Prairie du Chien at No. 2 The Prairie School, 4 p.m.
Sectional finals, Oct. 29
At The Prairie School (Racine), 3 p.m.
Sectional 2
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 27
No. 4 Oshkosh Lourdes/Valley Christian at No. 1 St. Lawrence Seminary, TBA
No. 3 Sturgeon Bay at No. 2 Winnebago Lutheran, 7 p.m. (Fond du Lac Soccer Complex)
Sectional finals, Oct. 29
At Lomira, 1 p.m.
Sectional 4
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 27
No. 4 University School of Milwaukee at No. 1 Oostburg, 7 p.m.
No. 3 Kettle Moraine Lutheran at No. 2 Sheboygan County Christian/Sheboygan Lutheran, TBA
Sectional finals, Oct. 29
At Sheboygan County Christian, 1 p.m.
(Courtesy marshfieldareasports.com)
Leave a reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.