Auburndale girls win first-ever Marawood Conference South track meet title
Stratford boys and girls finish third, Auburndale boys take fourth
By Paul Lecker
Sports Reporter
AUBURNDALE — For the first time ever, the Auburndale girls track team is the champion of the Marawood Conference South Division after winning the title at the conference meet on May 15.
Auburndale had 180 points, 40 more than second-place Marathon. Stratford was third with 106.
Marathon won the boys title for the fifth-straight year, racking up 195.5 points to easily outdistance second-place Wausau Newman Catholic, which had 109.5 points. Stratford was third with 100 points, and Auburndale came in fourth with 69.5.
The Auburndale girls had five conference champions. Isabella Jewell won the triple jump with a leap of 32 feet 1¾ inches; Kali Karl took first in the 800 meters in 2:27.28; Taylor Stanton won the 1,600 in 5:51.03; and Auburndale’s 3,200 relay team of Stanton, Vanessa Mitchell, Macie Schmeiser, and Karl won in 10:31.24; and the 1,600 relay team of Rachel Gronemeyer, Jewell, Karl, and Isabelle Hilber won in 4:16.97.
Auburndale also had eight runner-up finishes, including two each from Julianna Kollross (pole vault, 9-0, and 3,200, 16:36.23), Amanda Momont (high jump, 4-8, and long jump, 15-9), and Hilber (100, 13.69, and 200, 27.55). Also placing second for the Apaches were Gronemeyer in the 400 (1:02.68) and Mitchell in the 1,600 (5:53.62).
Stratford had one champion and finished second in three individual events and three relays.
Angelia Verdone won the 3,200 meters in 16:04.71 for the Tigers girls lone victory.
Callie Lehman tied Momont for second in the high jump (4-8), Heather Greenberg was second in the 300 hurdles (52.15), and Macie Schillinger was second in the 800 (2:29.21) for Stratford. The Tigers’ 400 relay team of Mckayla Krall, Alexis Lappe, Lehman, and Keyarra Dahl was second in 54.80; the 800 relay team of Dahl, Blaire Lindner, Lehman, and Lappe was second in 1:55.43; and the 3,200 relay team of Schillinger, Clare Thompson, Verdone, and Taya Nett was second in 11:21.667.
The Stratford boys had two Marawood South champions. The 1,600 relay team of James Heeg, Jacob Danen, David Marquardt, and A.J. Schoenfuss won in 3:37.47, and Cade Lehman took first in the 1,600 in 4:35.74.
Lehman also had a second-place finish in the 3,200 (10:09.46).
Auburnadle had three second-place finishes on the boys side, two from Carver Empey. Empey was second in the triple jump in 39-5½ and the long jump with a jump of 19-¼, and the 800 relay team of Jake Peplinski, Gage Stoflet, Paul Peplinski, and Kaleb David was runner-up in 1:39.97.
Stratford and Auburndale will next compete in WIAA regional competition May 22. Stratford will be at the Division 2 regional at Colby, and Auburndale will be at the Division 3 regional at Marathon.
View complete results here, courtesy of performancetiming.com.
(Hub City Times Sports Reporter Paul Lecker is also the publisher of MarshfieldAreaSports.com.)
2017 Marawood Conference South Division Track & Field Meet
May 15, at Auburndale High School
Girls
Team scores: 1. Auburndale 180; 2. Marathon 140; 3. Stratford 106; 4. Wausau Newman Catholic 81; 5. Pittsville 67; 6. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 57; 7. Northland Lutheran 15.
Winners, and Auburndale and Stratford finishers
Pole vault: 1. Ana Klein (PIT) 9-0; 2. Julianna Kollross (AUB) 9-0; 3. Isabella Jewell (AUB) 7-6.
High jump: 1. Rylie Vaughn (WNC) 4-10; 2. Amanda Momont (AUB) and Callie Lehman (ST) 4-8; 4. Isabelle Hilber (AUB) 4-8; 6. Keyarra Dahl (ST) 4-4; 7. Macie Schillinger (ST) 4-4; 8. Rachel Gronemeyer (AUB) 4-4.
Long jump: 1. Julianne Barkholz (WNC) 16-8; 2. Momont (AUB) 15-9; 6. Makayla Krall (ST) 14-2; 7. Sarah LaBorde (ST) 14-1.75; 10. Kylie Vanderhoof (ST) 12-11.
Triple jump: 1. Jewell (AUB) 32-1.75; 4. Vanderhoof (ST) 29-7.25; 5. Taylor Stanton (AUB) 29-1.75.
Discus: 1. Katelyn Schmidt (MAR) 108-10; 5. Elizabeth Folz (ST) 87-0; 7. Sam Jensen (AUB) 75-5; 8. Natalie Soczka (ST) 72-11.
Shot put: 1. Katelyn Schmidt (MAR) 35-6; 4. Folz (ST) 28-1; 5. Jensen (AUB) 27-3.5; 7. Hannah Skroch (ST) 25-8.5; 8. Soczka (ST) 25-7.
3,200 relay: 1. Auburndale (Stanton, Vanessa Mitchell, Macie Schmeiser, Kali Karl) 10:31.24; 2. Stratford (Schillinger, Clare Thompson, Angelia Verdone, Taya Nett) 11:21.67.
100 hurdles: 1. Klein (PIT) 17.84; 3. Kollross (AUB) 19.21; 4. Heather Greenberg (ST) 19.40.
100: 1. Barkholz (WNC) 12.94; 2. Isabelle Hilber (AUB) 13.69; 5. Gronemeyer (AUB) 14.33; 8. Momont (AUB) 14.84.
1,600: 1. Stanton (AUB) 5:51.03; 2. Mitchell (AUB) 5:53.62; 3. Verdone (ST) 6:01.83; 8. Nett (ST) 6:34.07.
800 relay: 1. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption (Maria Gudelis, Chrysten Linzmeier, Calli Statz, Natallie Wiesenbeck) 1:53.47; 2. Stratford (Dahl, Blaire Lindner, Lehman, Alexis Lappe) 1:55.43; 5. Auburndale (Anna Beihoffer, Natasha Neve, Skyler Wolff, Alexandra Wolf) 2:05.47.
400: 1. Barkholz (WNC) 59.84; 2. Gronemeyer (AUB) 1:02.68; 5. Jewell (AUB) 1:04.42; 6. Schmeiser (AUB) 1:05.37; 9. Thompson (ST) 1:10.00; 12. Olympia Garrigan (ST) 1:17.02.
400 relay: 1. Marathon (Rhiana Sweno, Rebekah Henrichs, Sophie Schalk, Mackenzie Longdo) 53.88; 2. Stratford (Krall, Lappe, Lehman, Dahl) 54.80; 3. Auburndale (Beihoffer, Carleanna Franck, Wolff, Wolf) 1:00.77.
300 hurdles: 1. Linzmeier (WRA) 51.42; 2. Greenberg (ST) 52.15; 6. Kollross (AUB) 57.86.
800: 1. Karl (AUB) 2:27.28; 2. Schillinger (ST) 2:29.21; 4. Stanton (AUB) 2:33.76; 5. Schmeiser (AUB) 2:41.42; 8. Nett (ST) 2:54.71; 10. Rose Huther (ST) 3:09.46.
200: 1. Barkholz (WNC) 26.20; 2. Hilber (AUB) 27.55; 7. Dahl (ST) 29.93.
3,200: 1. Verdone (ST) 16:04.71; 2. Kollross (AUB) 16:36.23; 4. Emmie Richardson (AUB) 17:00.35.
1,600 relay: 1. Auburndale (Gronemeyer, Jewell, Karl, Hilber) 4:16.97; 3. Stratford (Schillinger, Lehman, Greenbeg, Lappe) 4:22.84.
—
Boys
Team scores: 1. Marathon 195.5; 2. Wausau Newman Catholic 109.5; 3. Stratford 100; 4. Auburndale 69.5; 5. Pittsville 65.5; 6. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 62; 7. Northland Lutheran 53.
Winners, and Auburndale and Stratford finishers
Pole vault: 1. Zach Anklam (MAR) 11-6; 3. Paul Kollross (AUB) 10-0; 4. Jediah Knetter (ST) 9-6; 7. Brent Lau (AUB) 8-6.
High jump: 1. David Bergess (NL) 6-0; 7. Hunter Reiff (ST) 5-0; 8. Josh Peplinski (AUB) 4-10; 10. Paul Peplinski (AUB) 4-8.
Long jump: 1. Burgess (NL) 19-10; 2. Carver Empey (AUB) 19-0.25; 4. Kyler Haupt (ST) 18-0.25; 5. Andrew Bargender (ST) 17-9.5; 9. James Heeg (ST) 16-10; 13. Kaleb David (AUB) 16-5; 16. Darren Kieffer (AUB) 15-5.
Triple jump: 1. Burgess (NL) 43-10.25; 2. Empey (AUB) 39-5.5; 3. Parker Hoffman (ST) 38-10.5; 4. Jacob Danen (ST) 38-9; 11. Nick Manecke (ST) 33-5.75.
Discus: 1. Bryce Seubert (MAR) 157-2; 5. Gage Stoflet (AUB) 106-6; 7. Hunter Hannan (ST) 103-0; 10. Wyatt Fowler (AUB) 91-4; 13. Wyatt Curtice (ST) 85-0; 16. Seth Kundinger (AUB) 76-10.
Shot put: 1. Seubert (MAR) 52-1.5; 6. Hannan (ST) 38-0.25; 8. Fowler (AUB) 35-5.5; 11. Curtice (ST) 33-4; 14. Ryan Patyk (AUB) 27-11.25; 15. Koltin Pask (AUB) 27-10.
3,200 relay: 1. Marathon (Silas Beranek, Evan Pilgrim, Nathan Franke, Joe Kraimer) 8:44.03; 3. Stratford (Danen, Isaac Thompson, Isaac Guyer, Paul Huther) 9:24.44; 4. Auburndale (Kieffer, Jo. Peplinski, Matt Leick, P. Peplinski) 9:31.08.
110 hurdles: 1. Dustin Knoeck (MAR) 16.51; 3. Damon Weix (ST) 17.45; 5. Oscar Telschow (ST) 17.87.
100: 1. Chris Snook (PIT) 11.45; 5. Haupt (ST) 12.18; 6. Kaleb David (AUB) 12.20.
1,600: 1. Cade Lehman (ST) 4:35.74; 6. Huther (ST) 5:04.97; 9. Thompson (ST) 5:12.60; 11. Josh Steczynski (AUB) 5:57.76; 13. Ian Lang (AUB) 6:13.93.
800 relay: 1. Wausau Newman Catholic (Sawyer Berumen, Marshall Hackel, Joe Stephan, Braxton Resch) 1:37.07; 2. Auburndale (Ja. Peplinski, Gage Stoflet, P. Peplinski, David) 1:39.97.
400: 1. Nate Weisenbeck (WRA) 51.71; 3. A.J. Schoenfuss (ST) 52.83; 6. Empey (AUB) 53.83; 9. Danen (ST) 57.80; 10. Sam Schoenfuss (ST) 59.65; 11. Jo. Peplinski (AUB) 1:01.77; 13. Steczynski (AUB) 1:04.65.
400 relay: 1. Wausau Newman Catholic (Raymond Meyer, Berumen, Stephan, Resch) 45.50; 3. Auburndale (David, Ja. Peplinski, Stoflet, Lau) 47.89; 4. Stratford (Hannan, David Marquardt, Dylan Dehlinger, Haupt) 48.64.
300 hurdles: 1. Knoeck (MAR) 44.25; 5. Weix (ST) 48.07; 8. Telschow (ST) 56.58.
800: 1. Kraimer (MAR) 2:10.43; 7. P. Peplinski (AUB) 2:19.72; 8. Guyer (ST) 2:21.69; 9. Kollross (AUB) 2:24.03; 10. Kieffer (AUB) 2:26.14; 11. Haupt (ST) 2:32.08.
200: 1. Snook (PIT) 23.65; 6. Stoflet (AUB) 24.83; 7. Empey (AUB) 24.86.
3,200: 1. Connor Dolan (WRA) 10:02.14; 2. Lehman (ST) 10:09.46; 6. Leick (AUB) 12:13.42.
1,600 relay: 1. Stratford (Heeg, Danen, Marquardt, A.J. Schoenfuss) 3:37.47; 4. Auburndale (Kieffer, Kollross, Lau, Jo. Peplinski) 4:13.13.
Leave a reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.