2017 WIAA state softball playoffs, regional schedule announced
Regionals begin May 23
By Paul Lecker
Sports Reporter
The postseason tournament brackets for the upcoming 2017 WIAA state softball playoffs have been released.
Play begins with regional quarterfinals in Divisions 2-5 on Tuesday, May 23, with regional semifinals in all five divisions on Wednesday, May 24. Regional finals are scheduled for Friday, May 26, with winners moving on to the sectionals. Sectional semifinals are Tuesday, May 30, and sectional finals are Thursday, June 1. Survivors qualify for the WIAA State Softball Tournament at Goodman Fields in Madison on June 8-10.
Locally, Marshfield is the No. 5 seed in the Division 1 Sectional 1 bracket and will host No. 12 New Richmond in a regional semifinal on May 24 at the Marshfield Fairgrounds. The winner play either No. 4 Superior or No. 13 Wausau East in a regional final May 26.
In Division 3, Stratford earned a first-round bye and is the No. 5 seed in Sectional 1 and will play at No. 4 Prescott in a regional semifinal May 24.
Spencer is the No. 1 seed and also earned a first-round bye in its Division 4 Sectional 1 bracket and will play the winner of No. 9 Spring Valley and No. 8 Cadott in a regional semifinal May 24.
In the Division 4 Sectional 3 bracket, Auburndale is a No. 6 seed and will open play in a regional semifinal at No. 3 Markesan on May 24.
Marshfield Columbus Catholic is the only local team that will have to play a regional quarterfinal. The Dons are the No. 8 seed in the Division 5 Sectional 3 bracket and will play at home against No. 9 Northland Lutheran/Wisconsin Valley Lutheran at 5 p.m. May 23 at the Marshfield Fairgrounds.
(Hub City Times Sports Reporter Paul Lecker is also the publisher of MarshfieldAreaSports.com.)
2017 WIAA State Softball Playoffs
Division 1
Sectional 1
Regional semifinals, May 24
No. 9 Wisconsin Rapids at No. 8 Wausau West
No. 12 New Richmond at No. 5 Marshfield
No. 13 Wausau East at No. 4 Superior
No. 14 River Falls at No. 3 D.C. Everest
No. 11 Eau Claire North at No. 6 Eau Claire Memorial
No. 10 Menomonie at No. 7 Hudson
Regional finals, May 26
Wisconsin Rapids-Wausau West winner at No. 1 Stevens Point
Hudson-Menomonie winner at No. 2 Chippewa Falls
Sectional 3
Regional semifinals, May 24
No. 9 Madison East at No. 8 Monona Grove
No. 12 Madison Memorial at No. 5 Verona
No. 13 Madison La Follette at No. 4 La Crosse Central
No. 14 Madison West at No. 3 Holmen
No. 11 Tomah at No. 6 Middleton
No. 10 Baraboo at No. 7 Waunakee
Regional finals, May 26
Madison East-Monona Grove winner at No. 1 Sun Prairie
Waunakee-Baraboo winner at No. 2 DeForest
Sectional 2
Regional semifinals, May 24
No. 9 Appleton North at No. 8 De Pere
No. 12 Green Bay East at No. 5 Hortonville
No. 13 Menasha at No. 4 Green Bay Preble
No. 14 Green Bay Southwest at No. 3 Pulaski
No. 11 Appleton West at No. 6 Ashwaubenon
No. 10 Appleton East at No. 7 Kimberly
Regional finals, May 26
Appleton North-De Pere winner at No. 1 Kaukauna
Kimberly-Appleton East winner at No. 2 Bay Port
Sectional 4
Regional semifinals, May 24
No. 9 Sheboygan North at No. 8 Sheboygan South
No. 12 Manitowoc at No. 5 West Bend West
No. 13 Oconomowoc at No. 4 Slinger
No. 14 Hartford at No. 3 Beaver Dam
No. 11 Fond du Lac at No. 6 Oshkosh West
No. 10 Neenah at No. 7 West Bend East
Regional finals, May 26
Sheboygan North-Sheboygan South winner at No. 1 Oshkosh North
West Bend East-Neenah winner at No. 2 Watertown
Sectional 5
Regional semifinals, May 24
No. 9 Burlington at No. 8 Oregon
No. 12 Janesville Parker at No. 5 Beloit Memorial
No. 13 Stoughton at No. 4 Fort Atkinson
No. 14 Milton at No. 3 Janesville Craig
No. 11 Waterford at No. 6 Elkhorn
No. 10 Lake Geneva Badger at No. 7 Union Grove
Regional finals, May 26
Burlington-Oregon winner at No. 1 Westosha Central
Union Grove-Lake Geneva Badger winner at No. 2 Wilmot
Sectional 7
Regional semifinals, May 24
No. 9 Brookfield East at No. 8 Brookfield Central
No. 12 Milwaukee Washington at No. 5 Whitefish Bay
No. 13 Milwaukee Vincent at No. 4 Cedarburg
No. 14 Milwaukee Madison at No. 3 Mequon Homestead
No. 11 Milwaukee Riverside/Golda Meir at No. 6 Greendale Nicolet
No. 10 Milwaukee Bradley at No. 7 Milwaukee King
Regional finals, May 26
Brookfield East-Brookfield Central winner at No. 1 Germantown
Milwaukee King-Milwaukee Bradley winner at No. 2 Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels
Sectional 6
Regional semifinals, May 24
No. 9 Wauwatosa East at No. 8 Sussex Hamilton
No. 12 West Allis Central at No. 5 Waukesha West
No. 13 Milwaukee Hamilton at No. 4 West Allis Hale
No. 14 Milwaukee Pulaski/Arts/Carmen/South/Juneau at No. 3 Hartland Arrowhead
No. 11 Waukesha South at No. 6 Waukesha North
No. 10 Mukwonago at No. 7 Wauwatosa West
Regional finals, May 26
Wauwatosa East-Hamilton winner at No. 1 Kettle Moraine
Wauwatosa West-Mukwonago winner at No. 2 Menomonee Falls
Sectional 8
Regional semifinals, May 24
No. 9 Greendale at No. 8 South Milwaukee
No. 12 Racine Park at No. 5 Muskego
No. 13 Milwaukee Reagan at No. 4 Franklin
No. 14 Milwaukee Bay View/Lifelong Learning
No. 11 Racine Horlick at No. 6 Kenosha Indian Trail
No. 10 Kenosha Tremper at No. 7 Racine Case
Regional finals, May 26
Greendale-South Milwaukee winner at No. 1 Oak Creek
Racine Case-Kenosha Tremper winner at No. 2 Kenosha Bradford/Reuther
Division 2
Sectional 1
Regional quarterfinals, May 23
No. 9 Black River Falls at No. 8 Amery
No. 10 Sparta at No. 7 La Crosse Logan
No. 9 Ashland at No. 8 Hayward
No. 10 Colby/Abbotsford at No. 7 Lakeland
Regional semifinals, May 24
Black River Falls-Amery winner at No. 1 Baldwin-Woodville
No. 5 West Salem at No. 4 Osceola
No. 6 Somerset at No. 3 Ellsworth
La Crosse Logan-Sparta winner at No. 2 Onalaska
Ashland-Hayward winner at No. 1 Rice Lake
No. 5 Merrill at No. 4 Rhinelander
No. 6 Medford at No. 3 Mosinee
Lakeland-Colby/Abbotsford winner at No. 2 Antigo/White Lake
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, May 23
No. 9 Ripon at No. 8 Milwaukee Lutheran
No. 10 Shorewood at No. 7 Brown Deer
No. 9 Milwaukee Pius XI Catholic at No. 8 Milwaukee School of Languages
No. 10 Milwaukee St. Anthony at No. 7 St. Francis
Regional semifinals, May 24
Ripon-Milwaukee Lutheran at No. 1 Grafton
No. 5 Plymouth at No. 4 Port Washington
No. 6 Sheboygan Falls/Kohler at No. 3 Kewaskum
Brown Deer-Shorewood winner at No. 2 Waupun
Pius XI-School of Languages winner at No. 1 New Berlin West
No. 5 Milwaukee St. Thomas More at No. 4 New Berlin Eisenhower
No. 6 Wisconsin Lutheran at No. 3 Cudahy
St. Francis-St. Anthony winner at No. 2 Whitnall
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, May 23
No. 9 Appleton Xavier at No. 8 Waupaca
No. 10 Berlin at No. 7 Little Chute
No. 9 Green Bay Notre Dame at No. 8 Clintonville
No. 10 Green Bay West at No. 7 Two Rivers
Regional semifinals, May 24
Xavier-Waupaca winner at No. 1 Freedom
No. 5 Fox Valley Lutheran at No. 4 Winneconne
No. 6 West De Pere at No. 3 Wrightstown
Little Chute-Berlin winner at No. 2 New London
Notre Dame-Clintonville winner at No. 1 Seymour
No. 5 Marinette at No. 4 Shawano
No. 6 Oconto Falls at No. 3 Denmark
Two Rivers-Green Bay West winner at No. 2 Luxemburg-Casco
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, May 23
No. 9 Madison Edgewood at No. 8 Reedsburg
No. 10 Lodi at No. 7 Mount Horeb
No. 9 Pewaukee at No. 8 Whitewater
No. 10 Big Foot at No. 7 East Troy
Regional semifinals, May 24
Edgewood-Reedsburg winner at No. 1 McFarland
No. 5 Adams-Friendship at No. 4 Sauk Prairie
No. 6 Mauston at No. 3 Portage
Mount Horeb-Lodi winner at No. 2 Evansville
Pewaukee-Whitewater winner at No. 1 Beloit Turner
No. 5 Monroe at No. 4 Jefferson
No. 6 Waukesha Catholic Memorial at No. 3 Edgerton
East Troy-Big Foot winner at No. 2 Delavan-Darien
Division 3
Sectional 1
Regional quarterfinals, May 23
No. 9 Frederic/Luck at No. 8 Unity
No. 10 Webster/Siren at No. 7 Ladysmith
No. 9 St. Croix Central at No. 8 Neillsville/Granton
No. 10 Nekoosa at No. 7 Stanley-Boyd
Regional semifinals, May 24
Frederic/Luck-Unity winner at No. 1 Northwestern
No. 5 St. Croix Falls at No. 4 Cumberland
No. 6 Barron at No. 3 Cameron
Ladysmith-Webster/Siren winner at No. 2 Spooner
Neillsville/Granton-St. Croix Central winner at No. 1 Bloomer
No. 5 Stratford at No. 4 Prescott
No. 6 Durand at No. 3 Elk Mound
Stanley-Boyd-Nekoosa winner at No. 2 Altoona
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, May 23
No. 9 Wisconsin Dells at No. 8 Wautoma
No. 10 Winnebago Lutheran at No. 7 North Fond du Lac
No. 9 Oostburg at No. 8 Whitefish Bay Dominican
No. 10 Racine St. Catherine’s at No. 7 Cedar Grove-Belgium
Regional semifinals, May 24
Wisconsin Dells-Wautoma winner at No. 1 Laconia
No. 5 Lomira at No. 4 Mayville
No. 6 Westfield at No. 3 Campbellsport
North Fond du Lac-Winnebago Lutheran winner at No. 2 Poynette
Oostburg-Dominican winner at No. 1 Shoreland Lutheran
No. 5 Watertown Luther Prep at No. 4 Kettle Moraine Lutheran
No. 6 Kenosha St. Joseph at No. 3 Greendale Martin Luther
Cedar Grove-Belgium-St. Catherine’s winner at No. 2 Random Lake
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, May 23
No. 9 Wittenberg-Birnamwood at No. 8 Gillett/Suring
No. 10 Northland Pines at No. 7 Amherst
No. 9 Sturgeon Bay at No. 8 Howards Grove
No. 10 Kiel at No. 7 Manitowoc Roncalli
Regional semifinals, May 24
Wittenberg-Birnamwood-Gillett/Suring winner at No. 1 Oconto
No. 5 Bonduel at No. 4 Peshtigo
No. 6 Omro at No. 3 Tomahawk
Amherst-Northland Pines winner at No. 2 Weyauwega-Fremont
Sturgeon Bay-Howards Grove winner at No. 1 Brillion
No. 5 Valders at No. 4 Kewaunee
No. 6 New Holstein at No. 3 Southern Door
Roncall-Kiel winner at No. 2 Chilton
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, May 23
No. 9 Richland Center at No. 8 Platteville
No. 10 Prairie du Chien at No. 7 Lancaster
No. 9 Lake Mills at No. 8 Waterloo
No. 10 Clinton at No. 7 Belleville
Regional semifinals, May 24
Richland Center-Platteville winner at No. 1 La Crosse Aquinas
No. 5 Westby at No. 4 Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau
No. 6 Viroqua at No. 3 Dodgeville
Lancaster-Prairie du Chien at No. 2 Arcadia
Lake Mills-Waterloo winner at No. 1 Columbus
No. 5 Palmyra-Eagle at No. 4 Brodhead
No. 6 Lakeside Lutheran at No. 3 River Valley
Belleville-Clinton winner at No. 2 Marshall
Division 4
Sectional 1
Regional quarterfinals, May 23
No. 9 Chetek-Weyerhaeuser at No. 8 Boyceville
No. 10 Cornell/Lake Holcombe at No. 7 Glenwood City
No. 9 Spring Valley at No. 8 Cadott
No. 10 Edgar at No. 7 Fall Creek
Regional semifinals, May 24
Chetek-Weyerhaeuser-Boyceville winner at No. 1 Phillips
No. 5 Chequamegon at No. 4 Flambeau
No. 6 Shell Lake at No. 3 Grantsburg
Glenwood City-Cornell/Lake Holcombe winner at No. 2 Clayton/Turtle Lake
Spring Valley-Cadott winner at No. 1 Spencer
No. 5 Eau Claire Regis at No. 4 Thorp
No. 6 Colfax at No. 3 Athens
Fall Creek-Edgar winner at No. 2 Marathon
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, May 23
No. 9 Darlington at No. 8 River Ridge/Cassville
No. 10 Benton/Shullsburg at No. 7 New Glarus
No. 9 Kenosha Christian Life at No. 8 Pardeeville
Regional semifinals, May 24
Darlington-River Ridge/Cassville winner at No. 1 Iowa-Grant
No. 5 Fennimore at No. 4 Boscobel
No. 6 Cuba City at No. 3 Mineral Point
New Glarus-Benton/Shullsburg winner at No. 2 Wisconsin Heights
Kenosha Christian Life-Pardeeville winner at No. 1 Juda/Albany
No. 5 Cambridge at No. 4 Racine Lutheran
No. 6 Lake Country Lutheran at No. 3 Deerfield
No. 7 Dodgeland at No. 2 Parkview
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, May 23
No. 9 Crivitz at No. 8 Crandon
No. 10 Menominee Indian at No. 7 Laona/Wabeno
No. 9 Stockbridge/Hilbert at No. 8 Gibraltar/Washington Island
No. 10 Sheboygan Area Lutheran at No. 7 Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs
Regional semifinals, May 24
Crivitz-Crandon winner at No. 1 Shiocton
No. 5 Phelps/Three Lakes at No. 4 Iola-Scandinavia
No. 6 Manawa at No. 3 Rosholt
Laona/Wabeno-Menominee Indian winner at No. 2 Coleman
Stockbridge/Hilbert-Gibraltar/Washington Island winner at No. 1 Oshkosh Lourdes
No. 5 Manitowoc Lutheran at No. 4 Reedsville
No. 6 Neenah St. Mary Catholic at No. 3 Algoma
St. Mary’s Springs-Sheboygan Area Lutheran winner at No. 2 Mishicot
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, May 23
No. 9 Melrose-Mindoro at No. 8 Whitehall
No. 9 Wayland Academy at No. 8 Princeton/Green Lake
No. 10 Pittsville at No. 7 Montello
Regional semifinals, May 24
Melrose-Mindoro-Whitehall winner at No. 1 Cochrane-Fountain City
No. 5 Mondovi at No. 4 Brookwood
No. 6 Osseo-Fairchild at No. 3 Independence/Gilmanton
No. 7 Eleva-Strum at No. 2 Onalaska Luther
Wayland Academy-Princeton/Green Lake winner at No. 1 Horicon
No. 5 Necedah at No. 4 Tri-County
No. 6 Auburndale at No. 3 Markesan
Montello-Pittsville winner at No. 2 Stevens Point Pacelli
Division 5
Sectional 1
Regional quarterfinals, May 23
No. 9 Elmwood at No. 8 Prentice
No. 10 Rib Lake at No. 7 Clear Lake
No. 9 Bayfield at No. 8 Mellen
Regional semifinals, May 24
Elmwood-Prentice winner at No. 1 Chippewa Falls McDonell
No. 5 Prairie Farm at No. 4 Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran
No. 6 Plum City at No. 3 Gilman
Clear Lake-Rib Lake winner at No. 2 Pepin/Alma
Bayfield-Mellen winner at No. 1 Hurley
No. 5 Northwood at No. 4 Birchwood
No. 6 Solon Springs at No. 3 Bruce
No. 7 Butternut/Mercer at No. 2 Drummond
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, May 23
No. 9 North Crawford at No. 8 Riverdale
No. 10 Pecatonica at No. 7 Potosi
No. 9 Faith Christian at No. 8 Monticello
Regional semifinals, May 24
North Crawford-Riverdale at No. 1 Belmont
No. 5 Seneca at No. 4 Barneveld
No. 6 Highland at No. 3 Wauzeka-Steuben
Potosi-Pecatonica winner at No. 2 Southwestern
Faith Christian-Monticello winner at No. 1 Johnson Creek
No. 5 Burlington Catholic Central at No. 4 Argyle
No. 6 Fall River at No. 3 Black Hawk
No. 7 Hustisford at No. 2 Williams Bay
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, May 23
No. 9 Tigerton at No. 8 Florence
No. 10 Pembine/Goodman at No. 7 Marion
No. 9 Sevastopol at No. 8 Living Word Lutheran
No. 10 Rio at No. 7 Green Bay NEW Lutheran
Regional semifinals, May 24
Tigerton-Florence winner at No. 1 Wausaukee
No. 5 Bowler at No. 4 Niagara
No. 6 Elcho at No. 3 St. Thomas Aquinas/Lena
Marion-Pembine/Goodman winner at No. 2 Gresham
Sevastopol-Living Word Lutheran winner at No. 1 Oakfield
No. 5 Wild Rose at No. 4 Cambria-Friesland
No. 6 Randolph at No. 3 Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah
Green Bay NEW Lutheran-Rio winner at No. 2 Almond-Bancroft
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, May 23
No. 9 Northland Lutheran/Wisconsin Valley Lutheran at No. 8 Marshfield Columbus Catholic
No. 10 Owen-Withee at No. 7 Port Edwards
No. 9 Royall at No. 8 Wonewoc-Center
No. 11 Kickapoo at No. 6 Hillsboro
No. 10 Weston at No. 7 La Farge
Regional semifinals, May 24
Northland Lutheran/Wisconsin Valley Lutheran-Marshfield Columbus Catholic winner at No. 1 Wisconsin Rapids Assumption
No. 5 Loyal at No. 4 Augusta
No. 6 Wausau Newman Catholic at No. 3 Greenwood
Port Edwards-Owen-Withee winner at No. 2 Blair-Taylor
Royall-Wonewoc-Center winner at No. 1 De Soto
No. 5 New Lisbon at No. 4 Cashton
Hillsboro-Kickapoo winner at No. 3 Ithaca
La Farge-Weston winner at No. 2 Bangor
Leave a reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.