Marshfield girls swim team’s Alberts wins 100 butterfly in loss to Wausau East
Tigers have four second-place finishes in home meet
By Paul Lecker
Sports Reporter
MARSHFIELD — Marshfield freshman Kaitlin Alberts won the 100-yard butterfly for the Tigers’ lone victory in a 115-54 loss to Wausau East in a Wisconsin Valley Conference girls swim meet Tuesday at Marshfield High School.
Alberts won the 100 butterfly in 1:07.80, half a second ahead of East’s second-place finisher.
Marshfield had second-place finishes from Hope Risa in the 200 individual medley (2:35.18) and the 500 freestyle (5:58.98), Alberts in the 100 breaststroke (1:21.75), and Sophie Koehn in the 200 freestyle (2:17.85).
Marshfield also finished second in all three relays.
The Tigers are off until Oct. 5 when they travel to Merrill.
(Hub City Times Sports Reporter Paul Lecker is also the publisher of MarshfieldAreaSports.com.)
Varsity
Wausau East 115, Marshfield 54
Winners and Marshfield finishers
200 medley relay: 1. Wausau East (Haley Bunkleman, Olivia Richetto, Emma Clifford, Rayann Rehwinkel) 2:03.19; 2. Marshfield (Sophie Koehn, Kaitlin Alberts, Ariel Fernandez, Erika Roeglin) 2:10.49; 5. Marshfield (Hannah Berg, Riya Bolander, Maggie Stangl, Ciara Petersen) 2:40.88.
200 freestyle: 1. Allison Gilles (WE) 2:11.07; 2. Koehn (MAR) 2:17.85; 4. Elizabeth Lecker (MAR) 2:28.18; 6. Mag. Stangl (MAR) 2:37.34.
200 IM: 1. Bunkleman (WE) 2:28.79; 2. Hope Risa (MAR) 2:35.18; 4. Fernandez (MAR) 2:52.36.
50 freestyle: 1. Clifford (WE) 27.72; 3. Roeglin (MAR) 28.46; 5. Alyssa Franks (MAR) 29.24; 6. Mag. Stangl (MAR) 32.09.
100 butterfly: 1. Alberts (MAR) 1:07.80; 5. Fernandez (MAR) 1:15.61.
100 freestyle: 1. Gilles (WE) 59.68; 4. Lecker (MAR) 1:05.94; 5. Petersen (MAR) 1:16.94; 6. AmilyShree Trivedi-Ziemba (MAR) 1:18.30.
500 freestyle: 1. Olivia Richetto (WE) 5:51.28; 2. Risa (MAR) 5:58.98; 5. Roeglin (MAR) 6:33.03; 6. Hannah Hansen (MAR) 8:24.61.
200 freestyle relay: 1. Wausau East (Rehwinkel, Clifford, Samantha Neuendank, Gilles) 1:53.20; 2. Marshfield (Alberts, Lecker, Risa, Franks) 1:59.63; 5. Marshfield (Berg, Mag. Stangl, Trivedi-Ziemba, Hansen) 2:23.57.
100 backstroke: 1. Bunkleman (WE) 1:04.75; 3. Koehn (MAR) 1:10.66; 4. Franks (MAR) 1:11.33; 6. Petersen (MAR) 1:28.89.
100 breaststroke: 1. Richetto (WE) 1:18.25; 2. Alberts (MAR) 1:21.75; 4. Bolander (MAR) 1:30.57; 6. Berg (MAR) 1:51.67.
400 freestyle relay: 1. Wausau East (Bunkleman, Richetto, Neuendank, Gilles) 4:10.90; 2. Marshfield (Koehn, Roeglin, Risa, Franks) 4:20.65; 4. Marshfield (Bolander, Fernandez, Petersen, Lecker) 4:49.91.
—
JV
No team scores
Winners and Marshfield finishers
200 freestyle: 1. Alex Downey (WE) 2:44.63.
50 freestyle: 1. Dana Buchkowski (WE) 41.30.
100 freestyle: 1. Buchkowski (WE) 1:10.28.
200 freestyle relay: 1. Wausau East (Alex Downey, Addy Palacek, Jaclyn Ramirez-Laporte, Mikayla Weasler) 2:11.69.
100 backstroke: 1. Berg (MAR) 1:35.60; 3. Trivedi-Ziemba (MAR) 1:45.93.
Leave a reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.