2017 WIAA girls volleyball playoffs, sectional schedule
Sectionals set for Oct. 26 & 28
By Paul Lecker
Sports Reporter
MARSHFIELD — The 2017 WIAA girls volleyball playoffs continue Thursday, Oct. 26, with sectional semifinals in four divisions.
Locally, Stratford will play Athens at Auburndale in Division 3, and Columbus Catholic will take on four-time defending Division 4 state champion Wausau Newman Catholic at Wisconsin Rapids Assumption. Both matches are Thursday at 7 p.m.
Winners move on to sectional finals on Saturday, Oct. 28. Sectional champions qualify for the 2017 WIAA State Girls Volleyball Tournament on Nov. 2-4 at Resch Center in Green Bay.
(Hub City Times Sports Reporter Paul Lecker is also the publisher of MarshfieldAreaSports.com.)
2017 WIAA Girls Volleyball Playoffs
Division 1
Sectional 1
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26, at D.C. Everest
No. 1 River Falls vs. No. 4 Stevens Point, 5 p.m.
No. 2 Eau Claire North vs. No. 6 D.C. Everest, 7 p.m.
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
At Menomonie, 7 p.m.
Sectional 2
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26, at Ashwaubenon
No. 1 Kimberly vs. No. 5 Bay Port, 5 p.m.
No. 2 Appleton North vs. No. 3 Hortonville, 7 p.m.
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
At Pulaski, 7 p.m.
Sectional 3
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26, at Middleton
No. 1 Sun Prairie vs. No. 4 Middleton, 5 p.m.
No. 2 Waunakee vs. No. 3 Verona, 7 p.m.
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
At Baraboo, 7 p.m.
Sectional 4
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26, at Oshkosh North
No. 1 Oconomowoc vs. No. 4 Sheboygan North, 5 p.m.
No. 2 Neenah vs. No. 3 West Bend West, 7 p.m.
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
At Watertown, 7 p.m.
Sectional 5
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26, at Oshkosh North
No. 1 Menomonee Falls vs. No. 5 Cedarburg, 5 p.m.
No. 3 Mukwonago vs. No. 2 Hartland Arrowhead, 7 p.m.
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
At Cedarburg, 7 p.m.
Sectional 6
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26, at Stoughton
No. 1 Burlington vs. No. 4 Janesville Craig, 5 p.m.
No. 2 Milton vs. No. 3 Westosha Central, 7 p.m.
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
At Elkhorn, 7 p.m.
Sectional 7
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26, at Racine Park
No. 1 Greendale vs. No. 4 Franklin, 5 p.m.
No. 2 West Allis Hale vs. No. 3 Oak Creek, 7 p.m.
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
At Greenfield, 7 p.m.
Sectional 8
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26, at Glendale Nicolet
No. 1 Brookfield Central vs. No. 5 Glendale Nicolet, 5 p.m.
No. 2 Brookfield East vs. No. 3 Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels, 7 p.m.
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
At Brookfield East, 7 p.m.
Division 2
Sectional 1
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26
No. 1 St. Croix Central at No. 3 Rice Lake, 7 p.m.
No. 1 Merrill vs. No. 1 Mosinee at Medford, 7 p.m.
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
At Merrill, 7 p.m.
Sectional 2
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26
No. 1 Green Bay Notre Dame vs. No. 2 Luxemburg-Casco at Oconto Falls, 7 p.m.
No. 3 Fox Valley Lutheran at No. 1 Little Chute, 7 p.m.
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
At Chilton, 7 p.m.
Sectional 3
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26
No. 1 Reedsburg vs. No. 1 Mount Horeb at Lodi, 7 p.m.
No. 1 Lakeside Lutheran vs. No. 2 East Troy at Evansville, 7 p.m.
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
At Adams-Friendship, 7 p.m.
Sectional 4
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26
No. 1 Kettle Moraine Lutheran vs. No. 2 Pewaukee at Plymouth, 7 p.m.
No. 2 Wisconsin Lutheran at No. 1 Waukesha Catholic Memorial, 7 p.m.
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
At Whitnall, 7 p.m.
Division 3
Sectional 1
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26
No. 1 Grantsburg vs. No. 3 Colfax at Cameron, 7 p.m.
No. 1 Eau Claire Regis vs. No. 3 Cochrane-Fountain City at Osseo-Fairchild, 7 p.m.
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
At Eau Claire Regis, 7 p.m.
Sectional 2
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26
No. 1 Oconto vs. No. 2 Neenah St. Mary Catholic at Crivitz, 7 p.m.
No. 1 Stratford vs. No. 3 Athens at Auburndale, 7 p.m.
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
At Athens, 7 p.m.
Sectional 3
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26
No. 1 Cuba City vs. No. 3 Waterloo at Mineral Point, 7 p.m.
No. 1 Winnebago Lutheran Academy vs. No. 2 Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs at Laconia, 7 p.m.
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
At Dodgeland, 7 p.m.
Sectional 4
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26
No. 1 Manitowoc Lutheran vs. No. 2 Oostburg at Howards Grove, 7 p.m.
No. 3 Living Word Lutheran at No. 1 Lake Country Lutheran, 7 p.m.
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
At Kohler, 7 p.m.
Division 4
Sectional 1
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26
No. 1 Mercer vs. No. 3 Shell Lake at Northwood, 7 p.m.
No. 1 Clayton at No. 2 Chippewa Falls McDonell, 7 p.m.
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
At Shell Lake, 7 p.m.
Sectional 2
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26
No. 1 Wausau Newman Catholic vs. No. 2 Marshfield Columbus Catholic at Wisconsin Rapids Assumption, 7 p.m.
No. 1 Florence vs. No. 3 Gresham at Lena, 7 p.m.
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
At Bowler, 7 p.m.
Sectional 3
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26
No. 2 Bangor at No. 1 Royall, 7 p.m.
No. 1 Seneca vs. No. 3 Benton at Belmont, 7 p.m.
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
At Wauzeka-Steuben, 7 p.m.
Sectional 4
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26
No. 2 Oshkosh Lourdes at No. 1 Hilbert, 7 p.m.
No. 1 Randolph vs. No. 2 Burlington Catholic Central at Monticello, 7 p.m.
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
At Oshkosh Lourdes, 7 p.m.
Leave a reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.