Week in Review
By Paul Lecker
Sports Reporter
BOYS SWIMMING
Marshfield third at Chippewa Falls
Marshfield had a strong showing by placing third at the Chippewa Falls Sprint Invitational on Dec. 2.
Marshfield totaled 287 points, just four behind second-place Chippewa Falls and 14 in back of meet champion Wisconsin Rapids.
Marshfield had nine individual top-10 finishes, including two each from Connor Berres, Nathan Albanito and Ethan Dagit.
Myles Jensen had Marshfield’s top finish, taking second in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:39.27.
Albanito took fourth in the 50 butterfly (28.12) and fifth in the 50 freestyle (25.30), Dagit was sixth in the 50 free (25.74) and seventh in the 100 free (59.27), and Berres took eighth in the 500 (6:29.23) and ninth in the 200 freestyle (2:22.70).
Scott Thompson took seventh in the 50 breaststroke (35.03) and Justin Kang was ninth in the 50 backstroke (32.78) for the Tigers’ other top-10 finishes.
Marshfield dropped a Wisconsin Valley Conference dual meet at home to Stevens Point 97-72 on Nov. 30.
Marshfield’s lone win came from Jacob Dick, who took first in the 100 breaststroke in a time of 1:11.73. Thompson was second in the event in 1:19.06 for one of the Tigers’ seven second-place finishes.
Dick was second in the 200 IM in 2:25.14, Albanito finished second in the 100 butterfly in 1:08.96, and Jensen was second in the 500 freestyle in 5:43.39.
WRESTLING
Marshfield 3-2 at Stoughton
Marshfield went 3-2 and finished second at the Pieper Duals on Dec. 2 at Stoughton High School.
Marshfield lost to Evansville 39-36 and Stoughton 55-12, and beat Madison La Follette 58-15, Fennimore 35-30, and Athens 48-24. Stoughton was 5-0 to win the team title.
Freshman Gabe Pugh went undefeated in his varsity debut at 113 pounds for the Tigers, going a perfect 5-0 with two pins, a major decision, and a forfeit.
Sam Mitchell also went unbeaten for Marshfield, winning all five of his matches at 195 and 220 pounds. The state qualifier from a year ago had a pin, a technical fall, and a major decision.
Bentley Schwanebeck-Ostermann (170), Alex Brost (220), and Payton Young (160) each were 4-1 for the Tigers.
Stratford Reserves, Auburndale compete
The Stratford Reserve team placed third and Auburndale took fourth at the Black River Falls Wrestling Invitational on Dec. 2.
Durand won the team title with 169 points, well ahead of second-place Nekoosa/Port Edwards (127.5). Stratford Reserves were third with 121 points and Auburndale took fourth with 107.
Both local teams had individual champions as Stratford’s Dilan Dehlinger won the 152-pound title and Auburndale’s Keller Wolfe took first at 170 pounds, both with pins in their respective championship matches.
Brent Lau (120) was second, Dylan Baird (126) and Samuel Hasenohrl (220) finished third, and Isaiah Hasenohrl (132) took fourth for Auburndale.
Ty Pankatz (170) and Matt Chapel (195) took second, and Hector Rojas (285) and Logan Rueth (145) both finished third for Stratford.
SC wins Cloverbelt opener
Spencer/Columbus Catholic won eight of the final nine matches to pull past Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal 48-24 in the season-opener for both teams on Dec. 1 at Neillsville High School.
Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal raced out to a 21-6 lead after winning four of the first five matches, including three by pin. Carson Hildebrandt had the Rockets’ points on a pin at 170 pounds.
Spencer/Columbus got things rolling at 220 pounds where defending Division 2 state champion Hunter Luepke pinned Tanner Zschernitz in 1:42.
Logan Zschernitz followed that with a pin in just 19 seconds at 285 pounds, and the Rockets won two matches by forfeit wrapped around a pin from Ashton Ackman at 113.
Jake Dick added a pin at 126, and Colten Schillinger (138) and Bryce Shaw (145) closed out the win for Spencer/Columbus with decisions.
The Rockets finished 2-3 at the Wausau West Warrior Duals on Dec. 2.
SC beat Stanley-Boyd 47-18 and Wausau West 49-28, and lost to Sauk Prairie 42-30, Holmen 52-12, and Tomah 42-33.
Zschernitz (285 pounds) had five first-period pins and Luepke (220) also went 5-0, with four pins, for the Rockets.
Ashton Ackman (113), Dominick Wichlacz (120) and Bryce Shaw (145) each were 4-1 for Spencer/Columbus.
BOYS HOCKEY
Marshfield routs Medford
Isaac Wellens and Evan Weister each scored twice to lift the Marshfield boys hockey team to a 7-1 rout of Medford in a nonconference matchup Dec. 1 at the Simek Recreational Center.
Marshfield (2-3) scored four times in the first period and added three more goals in the second to cruise to the victory.
Ryan Krueger, Max Heller, and Tyler Spaeth each added goals, and Krueger had three assists for the Tigers.
A.J. Trierweiler had 14 saves in goal for Marshfield.
The Tigers lost 3-1 at Tomahawk on Nov. 28. Wellens scored Marshfield’s only goal in the final minute of play.
Leave a reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.