Hub City Times Sports: Week in Review
By Paul Lecker
Sports Reporter
GYMNASTICS
Marshfield wins Tomah Invite
Marshfield gymnastics team broke a school record, set last season, and took first place at the Peppermint Twist Invitational on Dec. 16 at Tomah High School.
Marshfield tallied a school-record 133.75 points, to outdistance Menomonie by 2.6 points.
Macey Smith took third in the balance beam (8.65) and ended up second in the all-around, with a score 33.625 for the Tigers.
Emma Haugen took third in the vault (8.525) and fifth in the floor exercise (8.95), Brooke McGrath was fourth in the floor exercise (9.325), and Melanie Haffenbredl finished fourth in the uneven bars (8.3) for Marshfield’s other top-five finishes.
Marshfield also won the Arcadia Quadrangular on Dec. 12, finishing with 132.375 points.
Haugen won the vault (8.75), uneven bars (7.9), and the floor exercise (9.175) to win the all-around with a score of 33.975, outdistancing Smith by 1.3 points.
Smith was second in the vault (8.5) and the uneven bars (7.775), Jensen was second in the balance beam (8.75) and third in the uneven bars (7.7), and McGrath took second in the floor exercise (8.925) for Marshfield.
BOYS SWIMMING
Marshfield eighth at Eau Claire
Marshfield had eight top-10 finishes, and ended up eighth in the team standings, at the 11-team Santa Claus Invitational on Dec. 16 at Eau Claire Memorial High School.
Eau Claire Memorial/North won the team title with 310 points, well ahead of second-place D.C. Everest with 177 points. Marshfield was eighth with 79 points.
Myles Jensen and Jacob Dick each had a pair top-10 finishes for the Tigers. Jensen was third in the 500-yard freestyle (5:32.25) and seventh in the 200 freestyle (2:03.28), while Dick took sixth in the 200 IM (2:23.96) and seventh in the 100 breaststroke (1:10.78).
Ethan Dagit had Marshfield’s only other individual top-10 finish, as he was 10th in the 50 freestyle, swimming in 24.61 seconds.
Marshfield’s three relay teams all finished in the top nine.
The Tigers lost a Wisconsin Valley Conference dual at home to D.C. Everest 99-71 on Dec. 12.
Marshfield’s lone win came in the 500-yard freestyle as Jensen won the race in 5:33.57, although the Tigers had a number of second-place finishes, including two each from Jeffery Berres and Dick.
WRESTLING
Auburndale is third in home tournament
Hunter Godard and Keller Wolfe won titles for the Auburndale wrestling team, at its home Auburndale Invitational on Dec. 16.
Godard took the 120-pound title, with teammate Brent Lau finishing third, and Keller Wolfe won the 170-pound championship with a pin in the final match. Wolfe is now 12-0 this season.
Kimberly won the team title with 220 points, with Abbotsford/Colby second with 196 and Auburndale third with 188.5.
Dylan Baird (126) and Isaiah Hasenohrl (132) both finished second for Auburndale, losing in their respective championship matches.
The Apaches lost a home Marawood Conference dual to Edgar 42-30 on Dec. 14.
Earning pins for Auburndale were Godard (126 pounds), Baird (132), Isaiah Hasenohrl (138), Wolfe (170), and Samuel Hasenohrl (285).
SC wins conference double-dual
Spencer/Columbus Catholic pulled out two Cloverbelt Conference dual meet victories on Dec. 14, beating Thorp 58-4 and Eau Claire Regis 52-15, at Regis High School.
Spencer/Columbus (4-0 Cloverbelt Conference) won seven of the 14 matches against Thorp by forfeit.
Danny Richmond, Colten Schillinger, and Caden Schillinger each won by pin, and Carson Hildebrandt added a major decision for SC in the victory over Thorp.
Against Regis, the Rockets won four matches by forfeit and Caden Schillinger, Hunter Luepke, and Logan Zschernitz won by pin. Colten Schillinger added a major decision.
Marshfield wins Valley opener
Marshfield opened defense of its Wisconsin Valley Conference championship from a year ago, with a resounding 50-18 victory over Stevens Point in its conference dual opener Dec. 14 at Marshfield High School.
The Tigers won all but three matches, including five by pin.
Simon Baity (120 pounds), Caden Pearce (145), Nolan Hertel (145), Bentley Schwanebeck-Ostermann (170), and Sam Mitchell (195) each won by pin for Marshfield, with Pearce, Schwanebeck-Ostermann, and Mitchell pinning their opponents in the first period.
Tanner Kanable (132) and Conner Berry (285) both won by major decision; Spencer Wirthilin (138) and Payton Young (160) won by decision; and Alex Brost (220) won by forfeit for the Tigers.
Leave a reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.