WIAA girls volleyball playoffs regional matchups released
Stratford, Columbus Catholic earn No. 1 seeds
By Paul Lecker
Sports Reporter
The brackets for the 2016 WIAA State Girls Volleyball Playoffs were released late Wednesday night.
Play begins with regional quarterfinals in Divisions 2, 3 and 4 on Tuesday, Oct. 18. Regional semifinals in all four divisions are scheduled for Thursday, Oct. 20. Regional finals are Saturday, Oct. 22, and winners move on to sectionals on Oct. 27 and Oct. 29. The survivors will play in the WIAA State Girls Volleyball Tournament at Resch Center in Green Bay on Nov. 3-5.
Locally, Marshfield is the No. 4 seed in the Division 1 Sectional 1 bracket. The Tigers will host No. 13 Wausau East in a regional semifinal on Oct. 20 at 7 p.m. With a victory, Marshfield would also host a regional final on Oct. 22 against the winner of the No. 5 Eau Claire Memorial-No. 12 New Richmond match.
In Division 3, Spencer, Stratford, and Auburndale are in the same Division 3 Sectional 2 bracket.
Stratford is the No. 1 seed and received a first-round bye. The Tigers will host the winner of the No. 5 Auburndale at No. 4 Stevens Point Pacelli match, which will be Oct. 18, in a regional semifinal on Oct. 20.
Spencer is the No. 3 seed in the bracket and will play at home against No. 6 Tri-County in a regional quarterfinal Oct. 18. The winner will play the winner of No. 2 Marathon-No. 7 Pittsville in a regional semifinal with the better-seeded team hosting.
Marshfield Columbus Catholic also earned a No. 1 seed. The Dons are the top seed in the Division 4 Sectional 2 bracket and received a first-round bye. Columbus Catholic will host the winner of the No. 5 Marion at No. 4 Wisconsin Rapids Assumption on Oct. 20 at 7 p.m.
(Hub City Times Sports Reporter Paul Lecker is also the publisher of MarshfieldAreaSports.com.)
2016 WIAA State Girls Volleyball Playoffs
Division 1
Sectional 1
Regional semifinals, Oct. 20
No. 9 Stevens Point at No. 8 Hudson
No. 12 New Richmond at No. 5 Eau Claire Memorial
No. 13 Wausau East at No. 4 Marshfield
No. 14 Wisconsin Rapids at No. 3 Eau Claire North
No. 11 Superior at No. 6 Menomonie
No. 10 Chippewa Falls at No. 7 Wausau West
Regional finals, Oct. 22
Stevens Point-Hudson winner at No. 1 D.C. Everest
Wausau West-Chippewa Falls winner at No. 2 River Falls
Sectional 3
Regional semifinals, Oct. 20
No. 9 Holmen at No. 8 Baraboo
No. 12 La Crosse Central at No. 5 DeForest
No. 13 Madison La Follette at No. 4 Middleton
No. 14 Madison West at No. 3 Monona Grove
No. 11 Madison Memorial at No. 6 Verona
No. 10 Tomah at No. 7 Onalaska
No. 15 Madison East at No. 2 Waunakee
Regional finals, Oct. 22
Holmen-Baraboo winner at No. 1 Sun Prairie
Sectional 2
Regional semifinals, Oct. 20
No. 9 Ashwaubenon at No. 8 Pulaski
No. 12 Green Bay Southwest at No. 5 Bay Port
No. 13 Appleton West at No. 4 Appleton East
No. 14 Green Bay West at No. 3 De Pere
No. 11 West De Pere at No. 6 Kimberly
No. 10 Green Bay Preble at No. 7 Kaukauna
No. 15 Green Bay East at No. 2 Hortonville
Regional finals, Oct. 22
Ashwaubenon-Pulaski winner at No. 1 Appleton North
Sectional 4
Regional semifinals, Oct. 20
No. 9 West Bend East at No. 8 Sheboygan South
No. 12 Oshkosh North at No. 5 Hartford
No. 13 Beaver Dam at No. 4 West Bend West
No. 14 Manitowoc at No. 3 Watertown
No. 11 Oshkosh West at No. 6 Sheboygan North
No. 10 Slinger at No. 7 Fond du Lac
No. 15 Menasha at No. 2 Oconomowoc
Regional finals, Oct. 22
West Bend East-Sheboygan South winner at No. 1 Neenah
Sectional 5
Regional semifinals, Oct. 20
No. 9 Mequon Homestead at No. 8 Waukesha West
No. 12 Waukesha South at No. 5 Cedarburg
No. 13 Milwaukee Madison/Universal Academy for the College Bound at No. 4 Sussex Hamilton
No. 14 Milwaukee Vincent at No. 3 Hartland Arrowhead
No. 11 Waterford at No. 6 Germantown
No. 10 Waukesha North at No. 7 Kettle Moraine
Regional finals, Oct. 22
Homestead-Waukesha West winner at No. 1 Menomonee Falls
Kettle Moraine-Waukesha North winner at No. 2 Mukwonago
Sectional 7
Regional semifinals, Oct. 20
No. 9 South Milwaukee at No. 8 Oak Creek
No. 12 West Allis Central at No. 5 Franklin
No. 13 Milwaukee Reagan at No. 4 Muskego
No. 14 Milwaukee Hamilton at No. 3 Racine Case
No. 11 Racine Park at No. 6 Greenfield
No. 10 Racine Horlick at No. 7 Union Grove
Regional finals, Oct. 22
South Milwaukee-Oak Creek winner at No. 1 West Allis Hale
Union Grove-Horlick winner at No. 2 Greendale
Sectional 6
Regional semifinals, Oct. 20
No. 9 Kenosha Bradford/Reuther at No. 8 Milton
No. 12 Lake Geneva Badger at No. 5 Janesville Craig
No. 13 Janesville Parker at No. 4 Fort Atkinson
No. 14 Beloit Memorial at No. 3 Stoughton
No. 11 Kenosha Indian Trail at No. 6 Oregon
No. 10 Wilmot at No. 7 Kenosha Tremper
No. 15 Elkhorn at No. 2 Burlington
Regional finals, Oct. 22
Bradford/Reuther-Milton winner at No. 1 Westosha Central
Sectional 8
Regional semifinals, Oct. 20
No. 9 Milwaukee Riverside/Golda Meir at No. 8 Whitefish Bay
No. 12 Milwaukee Bradley at No. 5 Wauwatosa East
No. 13 Milwaukee Lifelong Learning/Bay View at No. 4 Glendale Nicolet
No. 14 Milwaukee Pulaski/Carmen South at No. 3 Brookfield Central
No. 11 Milwaukee Washington at No. 6 Wauwatosa West
No. 10 Milwaukee South at No. 7 Milwaukee King
Regional finals, Oct. 22
Riverside/Meir-Whitefish Bay winner at No. 1 Brookfield East
King-South winner at No. 2 Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels
Division 2
Sectional 1
Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 18
No. 5 Ashland at No. 4 Hayward
No. 6 Amery at No. 3 Barron
No. 7 Northwestern at No. 2 Rice Lake
No. 5 Ellsworth at No. 4 St. Croix Central
No. 6 Somerset at No. 3 Prescott
No. 7 Baldwin-Woodville at No. 2 Bloomer
No. 5 La Crosse Logan at No. 4 Sparta
No. 6 Nekoosa at No. 3 Neillsville/Granton
No. 7 Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau at No. 2 Black River Falls
No. 8 Lakeland at No. 1 Merrill
No. 5 Antigo at No. 4 Northland Pines
No. 6 Tomahawk at No. 3 Mosinee
No. 7 Rhinelander at No. 2 Medford
Regional semifinals, Oct. 20
Ashland-Hayward winner at No. 1 Osceola
Ellsworth-St. Croix Central winner at No. 1 Altoona
Logan-Sparta winner at No. 1 West Salem
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 18
No. 8 Kewaskum at No. 1 Kettle Moraine Lutheran
No. 5 Sheboygan Falls at No. 4 Campbellsport
No. 6 Mayville at No. 3 Grafton
No. 7 Lomira at No. 2 Plymouth
No. 5 Brown Deer at No. 4 Milwaukee School of Languages
No. 6 Milwaukee Messmer at No. 3 Milwaukee Lutheran
No. 7 Milwaukee Morse/Marshall at No. 2 Port Washington
No. 5 Whitnall at No. 4 Wisconsin Lutheran
No. 6 Milwaukee Pius XI Catholic at No. 3 Pewaukee
No. 7 New Berlin West at No. 2 New Berlin Eisenhower
No. 8 Milwaukee Audubon Tech at No. 1 Shorewood
No. 5 St. Francis at No. 4 Cudahy
No. 6 Milwaukee Veritas/Tenor at No. 3 Greendale Martin Luther
No. 7 Milwaukee St. Anthony at No. 2 Milwaukee St. Thomas More
Regional semifinals, Oct. 20
Brown Deer-School of Languages winner at No. 1 University School of Milwaukee
Whitnall-Wisconsin Lutheran winner at No. 1 Waukesha Catholic Memorial
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 18
No. 5 Freedom at No. 4 Peshtigo
No. 6 Clintonville at No. 3 Seymour
No. 7 Marinette at No. 2 Shawano
No. 5 Valders at No. 4 Denmark
No. 6 Sturgeon Bay at No. 3 Wrightstown
No. 7 Two Rivers at No. 2 Luxemburg-Casco
No. 5 New London at No. 4 Fox Valley Lutheran
No. 6 Omro at No. 3 Winneconne
No. 7 Waupaca at No. 2 Appleton Xavier
No. 5 Ripon at No. 4 New Holstein
No. 6 Kiel at No. 3 Waupun
No. 7 North Fond du Lac at No. 2 Berlin
Regional semifinals, Oct. 20
Freedom-Peshtigo winner at No. 1 Oconto Falls
Valders-Denmark winner at No. 1 Green Bay Notre Dame
New London-Fox Valley Lutheran winner at No. 1 Little Chute
Ripon-New Holstein winner at No. 1 Chilton
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 18
No. 5 Wisconsin Dells at No. 4 Portage
No. 6 Reedsburg at No. 3 Mauston
No. 7 Adams-Friendship at No. 2 Lodi
No. 5 Dodgeville at No. 4 Platteville
No. 6 Monroe at No. 3 River Valley
No. 7 Sauk Prairie at No. 2 Richland Center
No. 5 Watertown Luther Prep at No. 4 Lake Mills
No. 6 Jefferson at No. 3 Madison Edgewood
No. 7 Columbus at No. 2 McFarland
No. 8 Clinton at No. 1 East Troy
No. 5 Delavan-Darien at No. 4 Evansville
No. 6 Beloit Turner at No. 3 Big Foot
No. 7 Whitewater at No. 2 Edgerton
Regional semifinals, Oct. 20
Wisconsin Dells-Portage winner at No. 1 Wautoma
Dodgeville-Platteville winner at No. 1 Mount Horeb
Luther Prep-Lake Mills winner at No. 1 Lakeside Lutheran
Division 3
Sectional 1
Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 18
No. 8 Spooner at No. 1 Phillips
No. 5 Chequamegon at No. 4 Cameron
No. 6 Chetek-Weyerhaeuser at No. 3 Ladysmith
No. 7 Shell Lake at No. 2 Washburn
No. 8 Glenwood City at No. 1 Grantsburg
No. 5 Colfax at No. 4 Elk Mound
No. 6 Unity at No. 3 Boyceville
No. 7 Cumberland at No. 2 St. Croix Falls
No. 5 Durand at No. 4 Mondovi
No. 6 Spring Valley at No. 3 Fall Creek
No. 7 Whitehall at No. 2 Osseo-Fairchild
No. 8 Onalaska Luther at No. 1 La Crosse Aquinas
No. 5 Viroqua at No. 4 Brookwood
No. 6 Arcadia at No. 3 Cochrane-Fountain City
No. 7 Melrose-Mindoro at No. 2 Westby
Regional semifinals, Oct. 20
Durand-Mondovi winner at No. 1 Eau Claire Regis
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 18
No. 8 Manitowoc Roncalli at No. 1 Manitowoc Lutheran
No. 5 Algoma at No. 4 Southern Door
No. 6 Mishicot at No. 3 Brillion
No. 7 Gibraltar at No. 2 Kewaunee
No. 8 Kohler at No. 1 Howards Grove
No. 5 Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs at No. 4 Reedsville
No. 6 Winnebago Lutheran at No. 3 Oostburg
No. 7 Sheboygan Area Lutheran at No. 2 Cedar Grove-Belgium
No. 5 Ozaukee at No. 4 Whitefish Bay Dominican
No. 6 Milwaukee Juneau at No. 3 Brookfield Academy
No. 7 Milwaukee Hope Christian at No. 2 Random Lake
No. 5 Racine The Prairie School at No. 4 Racine Lutheran
No. 6 Kenosha St. Joseph at No. 3 Racine St. Catherine’s
No. 7 Milwaukee Carmen Northwest at No. 2 Shoreland Lutheran
Regional semifinals, Oct. 20
Ozaukee-Dominican winner at No. 1 Lake Country Lutheran
Prairie School-Racine Lutheran winner at No. 1 Kenosha Christian Life
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 18
No. 5 Coleman at No. 4 Wabeno Area/Laona
No. 6 Crandon at No. 3 Oconto
No. 7 Menominee Indian at No. 2 Crivitz
No. 8 Iola-Scandinavia at No. 1 Wittenberg-Birnamwood
No. 5 Amherst at No. 4 Neenah St. Mary Catholic
No. 6 Manawa at No. 3 Weyauwega-Fremont
No. 7 Rosholt at No. 2 Shiocton
No. 8 Thorp at No. 1 Athens
No. 5 Lincoln at No. 4 Stanley-Boyd
No. 6 Colby at No. 3 Cadott
No. 7 Edgar at No. 2 Abbotsford
No. 5 Auburndale at No. 4 Stevens Point Pacelli
No. 6 Tri-County at No. 3 Spencer
No. 7 Pittsville at No. 2 Marathon
Regional semifinals, Oct. 20
Coleman-Wabeno/Laona winner at No. 1 Bonduel
Auburndale-Pacelli winner at No. 1 Stratford
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 18
No. 8 Lancaster at No. 1 Mineral Point
No. 5 Fennimore at No. 4 Cuba City
No. 6 Prairie du Chien at No. 3 Darlington
No. 7 Boscobel at No. 2 Iowa-Grant
No. 5 Parkview at No. 4 Deerfield
No. 6 Cambridge at No. 3 Brodhead
No. 7 New Glarus at No. 2 Belleville
No. 8 Laconia at No. 1 Oshkosh Lourdes
No. 5 Pardeeville at No. 4 Westfield
No. 6 Montello at No. 3 Princeton/Green Lake
No. 7 Necedah at No. 2 Markesan
No. 5 Palmyra-Eagle at No. 4 Dodgeland
No. 6 Poynette at No. 3 Horicon
No. 7 Wayland Academy at No. 2 Marshall
Regional semifinals, Oct. 20
Parkview-Deerfield winner at No. 1 Wisconsin Heights
Palmyra-Eagle-Dodgeland winner at No. 1 Waterloo
Division 4
Sectional 1
Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 18
No. 5 South Shore at No. 4 Bayfield
No. 6 Hurley at No. 3 Drummond
No. 7 Solon Springs at No. 2 Mellen
No. 8 Winter at No. 1 Birchwood
No. 5 Northwood at No. 4 Butternut
No. 6 Frederic at No. 3 Siren
No. 7 Lac Courte Oreilles at No. 2 Webster
No. 5 Elmwood at No. 4 Clear Lake
No. 6 Prairie Farm at No. 3 Luck
No. 7 Plum City at No. 2 Turtle Lake
No. 8 New Auburn at No. 1 Chippewa Falls McDonell
No. 5 Lake Holcombe at No. 4 Gilman
No. 6 Flambeau at No. 3 Bruce
No. 7 Cornell at No. 2 Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran
Regional semifinals, Oct. 20
South Shore-Bayfield winner at No. 1 Mercer
Elmwood-Clear Lake winner at No. 1 Clayton
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 18
No. 5 Stockbridge at No. 4 Oshkosh Valley Christian
No. 6 Sheboygan County Christian at No. 3 Green Bay NEW Lutheran
No. 7 Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah at No. 2 Sevastopol
No. 5 Oakfield at No. 4 Milwaukee Heritage Christian
No. 6 Milwaukee Eastbrook Academy at No. 3 Hustisford
No. 7 Milwaukee Salam at No. 2 Central Wisconsin Christian
No. 8 Albany at No. 1 Argyle
No. 5 Johnson Creek at No. 4 Monticello
No. 6 Pecatonica at No. 3 Black Hawk
No. 7 Madison Abundant Life Christian/St. Ambrose at No. 2 Juda
No. 8 Faith Christian at No. 1 Randolph
No. 5 University Lake at No. 4 Cambria-Friesland
No. 6 Fall Creek at No. 3 Burlington Catholic Central
No. 7 Rio at No. 2 Williams Bay
Regional semifinals, Oct. 20
Stockbridge-Valley Christian winner at No. 1 Hilbert
Oakfield-Heritage Christian winner at No. 1 Living Word Lutheran
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 18
No. 8 Wisconsin Valley Lutheran at No. 1 Wausau Newman Catholic
No. 5 Owen-Withee at No. 4 Greenwood
No. 6 Prentice at No. 3 Loyal
No. 7 Northland Lutheran at No. 2 Rib Lake
No. 5 Marion at No. 4 Wisconsin Rapids Assumption
No. 6 Almond-Bancroft at No. 3 Tigerton
No. 7 Port Edwards at No. 2 Wild Rose
No. 8 Phelps at No. 1 Elcho
No. 5 Wausaukee at No. 4 Niagara
No. 6 Pembine/Goodman at No. 3 Three Lakes
No. 7 White Lake at No. 2 Florence
No. 5 Lena at No. 4 Gillett
No. 6 Oneida Nation at No. 3 Gresham
No. 7 Milwaukee St. Thomas Aquians at No. 2 Suring
Regional semifinals, Oct. 20
Marion-Assumption winner at No. 1 Marshfield Columbus Catholic
Lena-Gillett winner at No. 1 Bowler
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 18
No. 8 Independence at No. 1 Bangor
No. 5 Coulee Christian at No. 4 Eleva-Strum
No. 6 Gilmanton at No. 3 Alma/Pepin
No. 7 Blair-Taylor at No. 2 Augusta
No. 5 La Farge at No. 4 New Lisbon
No. 6 Weston at No. 3 Hillsboro
No. 7 Wonewoc-Center at No. 2 Royall
No. 8 Riverdale at No. 1 Seneca
No. 5 De Soto at No. 4 Ithaca
No. 6 North Crawford at No. 3 Highland
No. 7 Wauzeka-Steuben at No. 2 Kickapoo
No. 8 Cassville at No. 1 Benton
No. 5 Potosi at No. 4 Belmont
No. 6 Barneveld at No. 3 Southwestern
No. 7 Shullsburg at No. 2 River Ridge
Regional semifinals, Oct. 20
La Farge-New Lisbon winner at No. 1 Cashton
Leave a reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.